1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The skirt is designed."

"The skirt is designed."

Translation:Η φούστα σχεδιάζεται.

November 5, 2016

5 Comments


gpbalis

this seems confusing to me. i would think that......Η φούστα σχεδιάζεται...... would be .....the skirt is being designed.

The skirt is designed ...seems to me to be ............Η φούστα είναι σχεδιασμένη .....or .........Η φούστα έχει σχεδιαστεί


TristanRya1

I keep feeling like there is a tense/aspect mismatch between english and greek here too. But perhaps we are trying to translate the grammar literally rather than the meaning?


optisamit

Please correct me if I've got this wrong.

You can say Η φούστα σχεδιάζεται OR Η φούστα είναι σχεδιασμένη.

Σχεδιάζεται is a verb in passive voice, which does not require auxiliary verb είναι in Greek

Σχεδιασμένη is an adjective and thus requires είναι


troll1995

What you say is correct. ;) Two little things though. It's σχεδιασμένη and it's a passive voice participle.


optisamit

Thank you! I've fixed the typo.

Participle is a form of verb, but, yeah, that sounds more correct :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.