1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Byr ei golwg ydy Sioned."

"Byr ei golwg ydy Sioned."

Translation:Sioned is short-sighted.

November 5, 2016

9 Comments


syntyche1981

Is this as in "nearsighted" or "inability to plan ahead " or both?


ibisc

Near-sighted. Possibly 'unconsidered' as well, but there are also words such as anystyriol, annoeth, etc for that.


DIngvarsson

Why not 'golwg byr'? What is the 'ei' doing there?


ibisc

golwg byr means 'short sight' or 'short-sightedness', but the phrasing given, using the possessive pattern, is what is used for saying that someone has short sight:

  • Mae e'n fyr ei olwg - He is short-sighted
  • Mae hi'n fyr ei golwg - She is short-sighted.
  • Byr ei olwg yw Dewi - Dewi is short-sighted (emphasising 'short-sighted' by using an emphatic word order in the Welsh)

Kevin747595

Why is it "e'n...ei olwg" but "hi...ei golwg", please? I thought everything mutated after personal pronouns.


ibisc

The pattern of mutations following the possessive pronouns is explained with examples in the notes for the section on 'Family'. For example:

  • ei char hi - her car (aspirate mutation after ei (her))
  • ei golwg hi - her sight (aspirate mutation does not apply to g-)
  • ei gar e - his car (soft mutation after ei (his))
  • ei olwg e - his sight (soft mutation again)

We recommend reading the notes for each section before starting it as they explain the new patterns to be introduced in the section.


Kevin747595

Ah yes, thank you. I have found the notes. Makes sense now. It would be good to be able to practise more of these!


henddraig

I didn't dare try it, but myopic should also be an answer! (or is that miopic? - I can't spell in English either!)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.