"Byr ei golwg ydy Sioned."

Translation:Sioned is short-sighted.

November 5, 2016

9 Comments


syntyche1981

Is this as in "nearsighted" or "inability to plan ahead " or both?

November 5, 2016

ibisc

Near-sighted. Possibly 'unconsidered' as well, but there are also words such as anystyriol, annoeth, etc for that.

November 5, 2016

DIngvarsson

Why not 'golwg byr'? What is the 'ei' doing there?

May 29, 2017

ibisc

golwg byr means 'short sight' or 'short-sightedness', but the phrasing given, using the possessive pattern, is what is used for saying that someone has short sight:

  • Mae e'n fyr ei olwg - He is short-sighted
  • Mae hi'n fyr ei golwg - She is short-sighted.
  • Byr ei olwg yw Dewi - Dewi is short-sighted (emphasising 'short-sighted' by using an emphatic word order in the Welsh)
May 29, 2017

DIngvarsson

Diolch..

May 30, 2017

Kevin747595

Why is it "e'n...ei olwg" but "hi...ei golwg", please? I thought everything mutated after personal pronouns.

December 8, 2017

ibisc

The pattern of mutations following the possessive pronouns is explained with examples in the notes for the section on 'Family'. For example:

  • ei char hi - her car (aspirate mutation after ei (her))
  • ei golwg hi - her sight (aspirate mutation does not apply to g-)
  • ei gar e - his car (soft mutation after ei (his))
  • ei olwg e - his sight (soft mutation again)

We recommend reading the notes for each section before starting it as they explain the new patterns to be introduced in the section.

December 8, 2017

Kevin747595

Ah yes, thank you. I have found the notes. Makes sense now. It would be good to be able to practise more of these!

December 8, 2017

henddraig

I didn't dare try it, but myopic should also be an answer! (or is that miopic? - I can't spell in English either!)

November 22, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.