1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Người đàn ông và người phụ n…

"Người đàn ông người phụ nữ sự kiên nhẫn."

Translation:The man and the woman have the patience.

November 5, 2016

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

krikori

"The man and woman have patience" reported as correct. 09-Jul-17

July 9, 2017

Raveena316117

What's the difference between have patience and "are patient?"

November 5, 2016

ColbyGatte

Are patient (I THINK) would be ' là kiên nhẫn' (là means 'to be', or in this case it would be 'are' in the phrase 'are patient'). Có means to have, and sự turns a verb into a noun (which is happening in 'have the patience').

April 2, 2017

JanetHoski1

I just wrote The man and the woman are patient and it was marked wrong.

July 30, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.