"Αγαπάω τις γάτες."

Translation:I love cats.

November 5, 2016

15 Comments


Lng52-._

Can you use "Αγαπώ" vs. "Αγαπάω"?

November 5, 2016

rodriguezjosec

Isnt it "I love the cats"

May 11, 2017

troll1995

It can be, but in Greek one has to use the definite article when talking about something in general. For example: Elephants are bigger than cats=Οι ελέφαντες είναι μεγαλύτεροι από τις γάτες, because you are talking about elephants and cats in general.

May 11, 2017

AndreaMich.

Why Genitive, not Acusative, please?

August 12, 2017

Dimitra956826

"....τις γάτες' is Accusative. ^.^

August 13, 2017

JoaoJosede1

I hear dgátes and on google translate there just gátes. Which is correct.

March 25, 2017

skrats

Is there a chart somewhere that shows you the noun declension?

June 21, 2017

Dimitra956826

https://el.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%B3%CE%AC%CF%84%CE%B1 Here it is, on the right corner. ^.^

August 13, 2017

Steve56543

Is 'I like cats' also a reasonable translation?

August 17, 2017

Dimitra956826

I wouldn't say so. That would translate to "Μου αρέσουν οι γάτες" in Greek. Αγαπάω is a bit stronger of a feeling than μου αρέσει. ^.^

August 17, 2017

Jon345104

What's the rule when to use τις γάτες if it is Μου αρέσουν οι γάτες and αγαπάω τις γάτες

September 14, 2018

Dimitra956826

Μου αρέσει is used with the nominative.

Μου αρέσει ο σκύλος σου. - I like your dog.

Μου αρέσουν οι σκύλοι. - I like dogs.

Αγαπάω is used with the accusative.

Αγαπάς τις γάτες; - Do you love cats?

Αγαπάω την κόρη μου. - I love my daughter.

September 14, 2018

JasminaRss

Ευωαριστώ πολύ!

January 7, 2019

JasminaRss

Lol, too fast on my phone :) ευχαριστώ

January 7, 2019

CatNefE

I definitely do! <3

October 10, 2019, 11:14 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.