1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αγαπάω τις γάτες."

"Αγαπάω τις γάτες."

Translation:I love cats.

November 5, 2016

21 Comments


Lng52-._

Can you use "Αγαπώ" vs. "Αγαπάω"?


rodriguezjosec

Isnt it "I love the cats"


troll1995
Mod

It can be, but in Greek one has to use the definite article when talking about something in general. For example: Elephants are bigger than cats=Οι ελέφαντες είναι μεγαλύτεροι από τις γάτες, because you are talking about elephants and cats in general.


CatNefE

I definitely do! <3


LadyRovina

I love her cats = Αγαπάω τις γάτες της, right?


AndreaMich.

Why Genitive, not Acusative, please?


Dimitra956826

"....τις γάτες' is Accusative. ^.^


JoaoJosede1

I hear dgátes and on google translate there just gátes. Which is correct.


Estererz

Γάτες is correct. I think it's just a problem with the audio quality. I hear it too


joeTatt1

The γ sound in Greek often has this guttural sound. Listen to native speakers say γάμμα or γάτα and compare it with γράφω or γκαράζ.


skrats

Is there a chart somewhere that shows you the noun declension?


Steve56543

Is 'I like cats' also a reasonable translation?


Dimitra956826

I wouldn't say so. That would translate to "Μου αρέσουν οι γάτες" in Greek. Αγαπάω is a bit stronger of a feeling than μου αρέσει. ^.^


Jon345104

What's the rule when to use τις γάτες if it is Μου αρέσουν οι γάτες and αγαπάω τις γάτες


Dimitra956826

Μου αρέσει is used with the nominative.

Μου αρέσει ο σκύλος σου. - I like your dog.

Μου αρέσουν οι σκύλοι. - I like dogs.

Αγαπάω is used with the accusative.

Αγαπάς τις γάτες; - Do you love cats?

Αγαπάω την κόρη μου. - I love my daughter.


JasminaRss

Ευωαριστώ πολύ!


JasminaRss

Lol, too fast on my phone :) ευχαριστώ


BojanGavri

I still don't get it. Why αγαπάω is used with accusative, and other similar verbs are not. Is it just exception, or... Why is it incorrect to say "Αγαπάω τα γατες"? In many other verbs with sufix -ω (1st person sing.) there is no need for accusative.


G.Georgopoulos

First things first. "Τα" is for neuter nouns, "γάτες" is feminine, so it would be "οι" (which is still wrong in this case).

About the verb. "Αρέσει" uses a different structure than the vast majority of verbs do. Is that the verb you're referring to? What else do you have in mind?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.