"Pa mor bell i ffwrdd yw'r traeth a'r môr?"

Translation:How far away are the beach and the sea?

November 5, 2016

6 Comments


Doshia2

What word is used for ocean?.

November 5, 2016

ibisc

If you look in a dictionary such as www.gweiadur.com you will find cefnfor (cefnforoedd). In the names of oceans and seas, though, it is usually môr - again, check a dictionary for examples.

November 5, 2016

Doshia2

Wow! After almost 50 years of sporadic trying, I actually know enough to look up a word in the dictionary and get meaningful information! Thanks, Duo team!!!

November 8, 2016

IanGordon12

I would never use the singular "is" when referring to "the beach and the sea", I would use "are". But then I've only been a native (British) English speaker for fifty-five years, so what do I know?

August 24, 2017

ibisc

Quite right, and I would correct it if I could. However, the sentence is not showing up in the database. In what context did it come up? Were you using the web or the app, a single sentence or a multiple choice,... etc.

Note that the Welsh does correctly use the singular verb in that sentence, but English would use a plural verb

Edit - The sentence had been deleted at some point by the look of it. I have now put it back with the correct English translation. It may perhaps have been culled if its statistics had shown it as being too difficult for too many people. If that is the case then it will be culled again.

August 24, 2017

IanGordon12

On the web, both as translate English to Welsh and as translate Welsh to English

August 24, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.