"Το φυσιολογικό στήθος."

Translation:The normal chest.

November 5, 2016

9 Comments


jaye16

The scene I envisioned was a team of doctors looking at chest x rays and deciding which were normal or not.

November 5, 2016

JamesTWils

Or even a medical school, I suppose. I suffer from a limited imagination, apparently.

November 5, 2016

jaye16

Medical school there's a good idea. I think my imagination has been honed trying to think up ways to explain some of these rather wacky sentences. Someone has made a post with odd sentences from all over Duo. I can't remember what it's called.

November 5, 2016

JamesTWils

You may be thinking of the Twitter account "❤❤❤❤ Duo Says." Mostly from the Spanish and English programs. It needs more Greek, Hebrew, Welsh, etc.

November 5, 2016

jaye16

Well yes but I was reluctant to use the language. You may want to edit it to "S**t ". :-D

November 5, 2016

JamesTWils

What is a "normal chest"?

November 5, 2016

enamrouy

Why is it ρο and not ο?

October 31, 2018

D_..
Mod

    You mean 'το', the article?
    Because στήθος is a neuter word. Not all words ending in -ς (or specifically in -ος) are masculine. There are feminine adjectives ending in -ης, neuter adjectives ending in -ες and feminine or neuter nouns ending in -ος. Check out this page http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grknouns.htm

    October 31, 2018

NezihD

    In the listening exercise, in the slow mode i hear "fusilologiko", but in the normal mode i hear "fusiologiko"

    January 3, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.