1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το φυσιολογικό στήθος."

"Το φυσιολογικό στήθος."

Translation:The normal chest.

November 5, 2016

10 Comments


jaye16

The scene I envisioned was a team of doctors looking at chest x rays and deciding which were normal or not.


JamesTWils

Or even a medical school, I suppose. I suffer from a limited imagination, apparently.


jaye16

Medical school there's a good idea. I think my imagination has been honed trying to think up ways to explain some of these rather wacky sentences. Someone has made a post with odd sentences from all over Duo. I can't remember what it's called.


JamesTWils

You may be thinking of the Twitter account "Shit Duo Says." Mostly from the Spanish and English programs. It needs more Greek, Hebrew, Welsh, etc.


jaye16

Well yes but I was reluctant to use the language. You may want to edit it to "S**t ". :-D


JamesTWils

What is a "normal chest"?


enamrouy

Why is it ρο and not ο?


D_..
Mod
Plus

You mean 'το', the article?
Because στήθος is a neuter word. Not all words ending in -ς (or specifically in -ος) are masculine. There are feminine adjectives ending in -ης, neuter adjectives ending in -ες and feminine or neuter nouns ending in -ος. Check out this page http://www.foundalis.com/lan/grknouns.htm


NezihD

In the listening exercise, in the slow mode i hear "fusilologiko", but in the normal mode i hear "fusiologiko"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.