1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Quyển sách này được đọc bởi …

"Quyển sách này được đọc bởi tôi."

Translation:This book is read by me.

November 5, 2016

11 Comments


Michael775713

I'm ásked to translate into my mother tongue but the answer i cannot get right because it is written in "vietlish" . This is an unnatural translation for English native speakers


Brian_KB

"This book has been read by me" seems like a more natural English translation


kzeleroc

So does this refer to past tense or present tense?


tomleeaus

It is present passive.


KhanhPhuon633382

Tôi đã đọc quyển sách này


StewartMM

The speaker needs to say 'bởi' more slowly, it sounds too much like 'của'


Michael775713

Not an english translation. I'm reading this book . At worst" I read this book" "This book is read by me" is past passive tênse and would need đã or some past tênse qualifier

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.