1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Quyển sách này được đọc bởi …

"Quyển sách này được đọc bởi tôi."

Translation:This book is read by me.

November 5, 2016

8 Comments


kzeleroc

So does this refer to past tense or present tense?

December 6, 2016

tomleeaus

It is present passive.

December 28, 2016

Songve

I should have reviewed English grammar before starting this course. It has been so long, well over a half century, that I was taught grammar, that I have forgotten most of it and here I am playing catch up in another language.

December 29, 2018

KhanhPhuon633382

Tôi đã đọc quyển sách này

August 14, 2017

Songve

"I read that book." Not passive thus incorrect here.

December 29, 2018

StewartMM

The speaker needs to say 'bởi' more slowly, it sounds too much like 'của'

May 23, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.