"Les recettes sont simples."

Translation:The recipes are simple.

February 11, 2013

37 Comments


Dieuadieu

is it just me or does the audio detection software fail most of the time, no matter how you speak or enunciate?

April 2, 2014

RebeccaHillary

I suppose it depends where you're from. It's been a long standing problem that voice recognition has issues with Yorkshire accents for example, so I'm out of luck simply because of where I was born and raised. I turned the speaking exercises off, since it's always going to tell me I'm wrong anyway.

August 10, 2014

knittingarch

I don't think it's about accents. I'm from middle America and have the "newscaster" accent and it never has any idea what I am saying. This hasn't happened to me in the German course. Only this one, and I have lived in France so my pronunciation is at least decent...

September 28, 2014

HelenaRP94

I have difficulties with the autodetection when my internet connection is limited or slow. Maybe you have the same?

February 21, 2016

Jackjon

Oh! Tell me tell me Helena! I live on a little boat in Northern UK and rely upon a USB and it is really unreliable.....Small consolation, bur you are not alone with your connectivity problems. How did "they" manage to land men on the Moon 50 years ago but now "they" can't manage reliable and robust connectivity locally? Doesn't stop them from netting $billions though, so sad. Anyroad, nonetheless this site is free for the student and I am happy with it for all its flaws.

February 21, 2016

HelenaRP94

I am not complaining :), just giving hints why audio detection might be wrong.

February 21, 2016

Jackjon

Oh dear Helena. The Audio-Only app is seriously flawed, if that is what you were on about. Nothing to do with connectivity, bad app, unfortunately. Yet again Any Audio App doesn't work with Any server and so-called "Help" site. How many times must I be advised: "I'm sorry, I didn't hear that, try again using the word "Smith" for example" and I use it and it doesn't work. Some students have blown a raspberry into the mic on audio-only and have been marked correct.

February 21, 2016

ivohad

Could it be that they are also 'easy', like in 'easy to do'?

February 11, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

I suspect that both English and French would agree that simple and easy/facile are quite close in meaning, or at least there is a strong link between the two.

February 11, 2013

northernguy

In English we say it's simple but not easy in some situations because if we just said it was simple we would also be saying it was easy.

In the region where I live there is a recipe which, even if it were extremely simple, would have to be qualified as not easy.

To prepare a wolf stew. Take one wolf. Skin it..... At this point the average person would say it may be simple but it's not going to be easy.

April 18, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

I love it, thanks!

April 18, 2013

itastudent

I think that in English the word "simple" can have two different meanings, and one of these is "easy". So, "simple" can mean be used to indicate something "not complex/complicated" and something "not hard", as you can see also on wordreference. So,I think that when something is easy, it may be possible to say that is simple too. This is true even in other languages, e.g. with the equivalents words in Spanish ("simple", "sencillo") and Italian ("semplice"). I think this may be true for French too.

As a result, i think that "simple" may also mean "easy" in some cases. Probably, it's anyway more direct to translate "simple" with "simple" and "facile" with "easy"

May 29, 2015

n6zs
Mod

English "easy" does indeed back-translate to "simple", but French "simple" translates to English simple, straightforward, plain, unaffected, unpretentious, modest, ordinary. So it seems like a "catch-22". In this context, "easy" would fit nicely, IMO.

August 29, 2015

reubenkyle

Why not straightforward?

January 3, 2014

n6zs
Mod

"Straightforward" is accepted now.

August 29, 2015

thecatpetter

Why doesn't "the recipes are plain" work?

November 26, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Why not translate "simple" to "simple"?

That is Duo's logic: whenever a word is the same or nearly the same from one language to the other, you should use it.

The benefit is that you can memorize the word (recognize it, use it) much more easily since you already know it.

November 26, 2013

Jezza11

I understand your point. In the world of cookbooks and recipes, straightforward implies that the process or METHOD is uncomplicated whereas "simple" might just imply basic ingredients.

March 31, 2014

1025bees

There's problems with this in English because one word can mean multiple things. "Simple" can mean "easy" or "plain" depending on the context. A recipe can be both easy and plain. A shirt can be plain, but not easy. Making said shirt can be easy, but not plain.

February 21, 2015

Penny1945

Why is 'straightforward' not accepted, it is given as an option and in my opinion as a cook it is an equally appropriate adjective

June 20, 2014

Andrew48

Is "recettes" supposed to sound like "rocette", with a long O sound?

September 1, 2014

Jackjon

No. I agreee voicebot sounds like "Les Rosettes". Should be like "Lay Ruhssett" with just the very slightest of leaning toward an "O". For a non-native French speaker (especially English) it is actually quite difficult to pronounce "Recette(s)" without that leaning toward the "O". Takes practise. My friend Claudeguy tells me to keep my tongue toward the front of my mouth to avoid the "O" sound.

September 1, 2014

DavidBrown64

Again simple can be interpreted as simple plan or straightforward Why are these not ALL accepted?????

October 20, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Please remain simple: translate simple by simple, and vice versa.

October 21, 2014

lvhuyen

The dictionary says that recettes = receipts. Then my answer was "the receipts are simple", and it's not accepted

September 12, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

You may not have read the whole list of definitions in your dictionary.

September 12, 2015

Jackjon

Please may I add to Sitesurf's response? In English I fail to find a context or example where "The receipts are simple" makes any sense or could possibly override the obvious choice of Recipes in the context of them being simple.

September 12, 2015

lvhuyen

Thanks. What I thought was "the receipts are [orgainzed/written in a] simple [way]"

September 14, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

And you realize that it would miss an adjective or verb of some sort to get that meaning, don't you?

September 14, 2015

lvhuyen

yes, but only after your explanation :) Before that, I thought that that might be implied

September 14, 2015

Erika24601

Sometimes you let me use easy sometimes you don't. What's the deal DL?

October 13, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

The deal is:

  • simple = simple = simple
  • easy = facile = easy

The two are not synonyms so please translate directly to the closest word.

October 14, 2015

George583678
Plus

Not "easy" only simple?

June 5, 2017

Jackjon

Hi George. Simple=Simple(s). Easy=Facile(s). Whether we English speakers make sense of the tasks here or not, it is grammar, gender, structure that we are learning.

June 5, 2017

George583678
Plus

thanks, but I like to chose my words carefully.

June 5, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

You may approach this with opposites:

  • the opposite of "simple" is "complexe" or "compliqué"
  • the opposite of "facile" is "difficile". Originally, (from Latin) "facile" meant "faisable" (doable)

In many cases, they can be synonymous, but not always.

  • SVP, répondez sur une simple carte postale = please answer with a simple postcard (facile/easy ? - no)
  • une personne facile = an easy (of easy vertue) person (simple? - no)
June 5, 2017

JLB730680

I got it right but "easy" would make more sense than "simple"

November 10, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.