"Do you have a good memory?"

Translation:Έχεις καλή μνήμη;

11/5/2016, 8:27:25 AM

8 Comments


PhilSimmonds

Why not the indefinite article -μια

11/5/2016, 8:27:25 AM

troll1995
Mod

You do not use the indefinite article if the following noun is 1) abstract 2) uncountable. Memory (in the meaning of mental retention, not in the meaning of specific recollection, which in greek would be ανάμνηση), is both abstract and uncountable.

11/5/2016, 5:45:13 PM

Niko837328

Part of your confussion might be because the sentence in English is ambiguous. "Do you have a good memory" could mean "are you good at remembering things" OR "is there a single memory you have that is good".

In Greek this ambiguity is not there and the sentence can only mean "are you good at remembering things"

10/29/2018, 11:48:32 PM

Plakakaneis

Why not accept έχετε?

1/25/2018, 9:47:13 AM

DarrenReiley

Yes I also used έχετε and was marked wrong.

3/2/2018, 10:48:38 PM

Jacky904752

Why not "Έχετε καλή μνήμη;"

11/10/2018, 8:39:11 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Added now!

11/13/2018, 3:44:05 AM

mxtxo

Why not accepted καλή μνήμη

7/28/2017, 1:47:55 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.