"¡No, no es justo!"

Translation:No, it is not fair!

February 11, 2013

64 Comments

Sorted by top post

xenofungus

"That's not fair" wasn't accepted. That's not fair!

January 14, 2014

Jondalf

I said "It is not fair" and got it wrong. Apparently that extra no for emphasis that isn't used in English much makes a difference to them.

September 14, 2014

dhale3

I also used "It is not fair". Double negatives is very good Spanish but poor english.

May 19, 2015

Robbadob

How is "No, it's not fair" a double negative? They're two different clauses, a double negative would be something like "I don't hear nothing."

[2019/04/10]

April 10, 2019

_LilM_

I wrote that too!

September 16, 2016

Robbadob

"No, it's not fair" is perfectly fine English to me. Just "It's not fair" by itself would be "No es justo".

[2019/04/10]

April 10, 2019

teddybear1012

i got that wrong the same way!

March 15, 2017

WarriorGwilym

its cause the Spanish like double negatives which is grammatically incorrect in English

October 23, 2016

Andreaja69

This isn't a double negative. The first 'No', followed by a comma, is in reply to a question like, "Is it fair?" Answer: "No, it is not fair."

August 5, 2017

hud214

You would concede that it is redundant? "Is it fair?" One could answer "No." or "It is not fair." One needn't use both. It's all about emphasis. "No, it is not fair." Is clear. Some people say the English double negative is about being "hip". Sure, it can be, but it's real strength is emphasis. "I ain't got nothing!" is clear. Emphatic. No ambiguity here. This person has nothing. End of story.

August 6, 2017

Andreaja69

As explained, 'No, it's not fair' isn't a double negative. The double negative would be 'No, it ain't not fair'. 'I ain't got nothing' clearly means that you must, therefore, have something. If you haven't got nothing, you must have something, so it's grammatically totally incorrect.

April 12, 2019

hud214

It's should be "Yes, it's not fair!" Single negative. ;)

October 23, 2016

WarriorGwilym

yes or just its not fiar

October 24, 2016

KillerCasseroll

it's not fiar lol

June 15, 2017

droma

although "That's not fair." means the same thing, the actual translation would be:

Eos no es justo.

August 8, 2014

gernt

That’s assuming a literal translation is preferred, something discussed in DuoLingo from time to time. I picked this off the top of a Google search: ¿Por que no se puede traducir literalmente frases hechas? If you translate it literally word for word, it comes out: For what no itself can to translate literally phrases made? That doesn’t make any sense at all. A more reasonable translation is: Why are idioms not translated literally? But if you do that, the only word translated literally is, ironically, the word “literally”.

August 8, 2014

AlexisLevi3

That's what happened to me too!

May 23, 2017

SGuthrie0

Duo accepts "it's not right." Dec. 2017

December 14, 2017

MystyrNile

¡VIDA no es justa!

October 23, 2013

Egipcio91

La vida no es justo

February 19, 2014

MystyrNile

Ah. Yes, that's correct. EDIT: Well, except for the gender disagreement.

February 20, 2014

WarriorGwilym

October 24, 2016

HughB_au

"Unjust" is also apparently wrong :/

Although I suppose that would only be the translation if the sentence was "No, es injusto"?

July 16, 2013

gernt

"That's not fair" doesn't cut it either, but that's how the kids whine in either language.

October 3, 2013

WarriorGwilym

yes that is very true so duolingo should get its facts right

October 24, 2016

Huysan

Such is life.

October 11, 2013

Hamed-Fallah

My mamma always said "life was like a box of chocolates. You never know what you're gonna get."

April 5, 2017

KhalonRodney

you are right!

December 13, 2015

WarriorGwilym

life's not fair deal with it you can't change that and you never will weak humans

July 3, 2016

Skinnybastard

Im sorry pal. :(

August 14, 2016

Robbadob

How do you say « C'est la vie » in Spanish? "Es la vida"?

April 10, 2019

JellyBeanRacer

c'est la vie

February 9, 2017

Zain684172

True.

September 17, 2017

lessand

I wrote "no, it is not right!" and it was counted correct, FYI.

February 3, 2014

2fast_2

it is a double negative you cant have that in the English language

May 14, 2016

tu_madre_vic

Well, I don't think so, actually. In this context a child could be refusing to complete a task, thereby saying "no", and then giving the reason for his refusal by saying "it isn't fair". I have no idea if that made sense, but it is completely logical in my mind.

November 24, 2016

J.C.Fink

It isn't really a double negative. You can say, "No, that's not true; I never had it, and I don't have it now. Four negatives, but perfectly grammatical. "Double negative refers to a statement like, "I don't have no soap" or She did not never do it", which are not acceptable in English.

March 3, 2017

gernt

True, but it is done. People learning English have to be able to recognize "There ain't no soap" and I have to recognize "Hablastes pa'tol mundo ayer". RAE sure doesn't speak for everyone.

March 3, 2017

LesVE

If I wanted to say something is "not right" would justo be the correct term?

August 24, 2016

gernt

When people are complaining, they may say it's not fair, but in general "That's not right" = "Eso no es correcto". As a loud complaint, I've heard " ¡Está mal!". A human translator is probably going to translate that also as "That's not right".

August 24, 2016

LesVE

Thank you.

August 24, 2016

GeeSassyWay

i know, I will never meet Gerard Way! MY LIFE IS OVER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

March 29, 2017

15footlettuce

dang

February 7, 2018

FSheaF

Now I won't need a translator if I ever come across a Hispanic toddler.

October 7, 2015

WarriorGwilym

this is the 2nd time this has come up in different lessons why is this happening as if thy don't have enough for new lessons then there shouldn't be a lesson

July 5, 2016

J.C.Fink

Actually, in order to learn a language one has to go over material more than once. You do not remember everything presented the first time you encounter it. For example, I've done the WHOLE dates and times lessons twice and am still shaky on the spellings of one or two of the days of the week, of several of the months, and a couple of the seasons. The Romans had a saying, "Repetitio mater memoriae." It means "Repetition (is) the mother of memory." The Romans were right. Having taught a foreign language - not Spanish! - in the public schools, I can testify that repetition is essential to students' learning the material. This is the reason why Duolingo asks you to repeat material to "strengthen" a lesson you have already completed and why it throws in sentences that do not pertain to the particular topic you are learning in whatever the current lesson happens to be..

March 15, 2017

hud214

Very true, but it's a little discouraging when you pass an exercise (repeatedly) and duoLingo refuses to increase your strength level for a lesson.

April 11, 2017

Ziona50921

Life's not fair

August 16, 2016

KMVCC

I translated it as, "No, he is not just" and was marked wrong. Why? Es can refer to he, she or it.

October 22, 2016

tu_madre_vic

Well, if you look into the context, you can infer that it would just be "no, it's not fair". If you really want to write that someone is not fair/just without having much context to go off of, I would suggest you place a personal pronoun in front of the "es" to get that across clearly. It's all about context, really. I don't know if that made sense, sorry. I'm a native English speaker, but explaining is not really my thing.

November 24, 2016

ateev3

why it can not be no,no it is not fair

March 27, 2017

J.C.Fink

In "no, no est justo", the first Spanish "no" translates to the "no" in the English translation. The second Spanish "no" translates to the "not" in the English translation. You have used up all the no's in the Spanish sentence, and there are no more Spanish no's left left to translate to another "no" in the English translation.

March 28, 2017

SGuthrie0

All three of your statements are correct. I give you a lingot.

December 14, 2017

saturdaywarrior

fair is where you take the pigs is what my mom always says.......... i'm always like UGH, fine mom you win

May 1, 2017

sapocs

it is unfair has been rejected. Is that fair ? Is translating word for word more important than understanding the meaning ?

May 23, 2017

hud214

duoLingo wants the double negative form "No, it's not fair."

May 23, 2017

sapocs

Got it. Thanks

May 24, 2017

SGuthrie0

Translating word for word helps you understand the meaning.

December 14, 2017

Dr.Gizmo

An easy way to remember "justo" is to think of the word "just(ice)", the word just, too, is another context for "based on or behaving according to what is morally right and fair." If that helps. :)

June 6, 2017

KillerCasseroll

we do not say no it is not fair we say it is not fair could some please give me an explanation

June 15, 2017

Andreaja69

Someone says to you, "It's not fair, is it?" Your reply is, "No, it's not fair."

October 8, 2017

StephanieP735784

Im just trying to pass

October 8, 2017

KiylaDewey1

I know how you feel!

October 9, 2017

HarryE20

"he" and "it" have the same "to be" verb (ser)

June 8, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.