Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¡No, no es justo!"

Translation:No, it is not fair!

5 years ago

64 Comments


xenofungus
xenofungus

"That's not fair" wasn't accepted. That's not fair!

4 years ago

Jonnytrump

I said "It is not fair" and got it wrong. Apparently that extra no for emphasis that isn't used in English much makes a difference to them.

4 years ago

dhale3

I also used "It is not fair". Double negatives is very good Spanish but poor english.

3 years ago

_LilM_

I wrote that too!

2 years ago

teddybear1012

i got that wrong the same way!

1 year ago

WarriorGwilym

its cause the Spanish like double negatives which is grammatically incorrect in English

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

This isn't a double negative. The first 'No', followed by a comma, is in reply to a question like, "Is it fair?" Answer: "No, it is not fair."

1 year ago

hud214
hud214

You would concede that it is redundant? "Is it fair?" One could answer "No." or "It is not fair." One needn't use both. It's all about emphasis. "No, it is not fair." Is clear. Some people say the English double negative is about being "hip". Sure, it can be, but it's real strength is emphasis. "I ain't got nothing!" is clear. Emphatic. No ambiguity here. This person has nothing. End of story.

1 year ago

hud214
hud214

It's should be "Yes, it's not fair!" Single negative. ;)

1 year ago

WarriorGwilym

yes or just its not fiar

1 year ago

da_kingofspanish

it's not fiar lol

1 year ago

droma
droma

although "That's not fair." means the same thing, the actual translation would be:

Eos no es justo.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

That’s assuming a literal translation is preferred, something discussed in DuoLingo from time to time. I picked this off the top of a Google search: ¿Por que no se puede traducir literalmente frases hechas? If you translate it literally word for word, it comes out: For what no itself can to translate literally phrases made? That doesn’t make any sense at all. A more reasonable translation is: Why are idioms not translated literally? But if you do that, the only word translated literally is, ironically, the word “literally”.

4 years ago

AlexisLevi3

That's what happened to me too!

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

Duo accepts "it's not right." Dec. 2017

9 months ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

¡VIDA no es justa!

4 years ago

Egipcio91

La vida no es justo

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Ah. Yes, that's correct. EDIT: Well, except for the gender disagreement.

4 years ago

WarriorGwilym

1 year ago

HughB_au
HughB_au

"Unjust" is also apparently wrong :/

Although I suppose that would only be the translation if the sentence was "No, es injusto"?

5 years ago

gernt
gernt

"That's not fair" doesn't cut it either, but that's how the kids whine in either language.

4 years ago

WarriorGwilym

yes that is very true so duolingo should get its facts right

1 year ago

Huysan
Huysan

Such is life.

4 years ago

Hamed-Fallah

My mamma always said "life was like a box of chocolates. You never know what you're gonna get."

1 year ago

KhalonRodney

you are right!

2 years ago

WarriorGwilym

life's not fair deal with it you can't change that and you never will weak humans

2 years ago

Skinnybastard

Im sorry pal. :(

2 years ago

Zain684172

True.

1 year ago

lessand

I wrote "no, it is not right!" and it was counted correct, FYI.

4 years ago

LesVE

If I wanted to say something is "not right" would justo be the correct term?

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

When people are complaining, they may say it's not fair, but in general "That's not right" = "Eso no es correcto". As a loud complaint, I've heard " ¡Está mal!". A human translator is probably going to translate that also as "That's not right".

2 years ago

LesVE

Thank you.

2 years ago

GeeSassyWay

i know, I will never meet Gerard Way! MY LIFE IS OVER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

15footlettuce

dang

7 months ago

FSheaF

Now I won't need a translator if I ever come across a Hispanic toddler.

2 years ago

2fast_2

it is a double negative you cant have that in the English language

2 years ago

tu_madre_vic

Well, I don't think so, actually. In this context a child could be refusing to complete a task, thereby saying "no", and then giving the reason for his refusal by saying "it isn't fair". I have no idea if that made sense, but it is completely logical in my mind.

1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

It isn't really a double negative. You can say, "No, that's not true; I never had it, and I don't have it now. Four negatives, but perfectly grammatical. "Double negative refers to a statement like, "I don't have no soap" or She did not never do it", which are not acceptable in English.

1 year ago

gernt
gernt

True, but it is done. People learning English have to be able to recognize "There ain't no soap" and I have to recognize "Hablastes pa'tol mundo ayer". RAE sure doesn't speak for everyone.

1 year ago

WarriorGwilym

this is the 2nd time this has come up in different lessons why is this happening as if thy don't have enough for new lessons then there shouldn't be a lesson

2 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Actually, in order to learn a language one has to go over material more than once. You do not remember everything presented the first time you encounter it. For example, I've done the WHOLE dates and times lessons twice and am still shaky on the spellings of one or two of the days of the week, of several of the months, and a couple of the seasons. The Romans had a saying, "Repetitio mater memoriae." It means "Repetition (is) the mother of memory." The Romans were right. Having taught a foreign language - not Spanish! - in the public schools, I can testify that repetition is essential to students' learning the material. This is the reason why Duolingo asks you to repeat material to "strengthen" a lesson you have already completed and why it throws in sentences that do not pertain to the particular topic you are learning in whatever the current lesson happens to be..

1 year ago

hud214
hud214

Very true, but it's a little discouraging when you pass an exercise (repeatedly) and duoLingo refuses to increase your strength level for a lesson.

1 year ago

Ziona50921

Life's not fair

2 years ago

KMVCC
KMVCC

I translated it as, "No, he is not just" and was marked wrong. Why? Es can refer to he, she or it.

1 year ago

tu_madre_vic

Well, if you look into the context, you can infer that it would just be "no, it's not fair". If you really want to write that someone is not fair/just without having much context to go off of, I would suggest you place a personal pronoun in front of the "es" to get that across clearly. It's all about context, really. I don't know if that made sense, sorry. I'm a native English speaker, but explaining is not really my thing.

1 year ago

hud214
hud214

"No, it's not fair!" is a double negative.

1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

It is a sentence with two negative words, all right, but I do not think it is what people commonly mean when they say "double negative".

"Double Negatives: 3 Rules You Must Know. You probably have been told more than once that double negatives are wrong and that you shouldn’t use them. However, usually, it’s left at that — without any explanation of what exactly a double negative is or why it’s considered incorrect (in standard English). We want to fix that. Here is the essential list of things you must understand about double negatives. In standard English, each subject-predicate construction should only have one negative form. Negative forms in English are created by adding a negation to the verb.

I will bake a cake. I will not bake a cake...

Sometimes there are negative forms of nouns — such as “nowhere,” “nothing,” and “no one” — that are used. If these are in a sentence, it is important that the verb in the sentence is not negated.

Correct: He’s going nowhere. Incorrect: He’s not going nowhere.

2 A double negative is a non-standard sentence construction that uses two negative forms. Double negatives are created by adding a negation to the verb and to the modifier of the noun (adjectives, adverbs, etc.) or to the object of the verb.

I won’t (will not) bake no cake. (verb negation + object negation) I can’t (cannot) go nowhere tonight. (verb negation + modifier negation)

Learning standard English negation is difficult because many languages and some English dialects use double negatives conventionally. Though it’s easy to assume that double negatives are simply unnatural aberrations, this assumption is wrong. In many languages worldwide, it is grammatically incorrect to use anything but the double negative! (This is called negative concord.)...

To make it more complicated, it’s not just foreign languages that conventionally employ double negatives but some dialects of English do as well! African American Vernacular English (AAVE), Southern American English, and some British regional forms use negative concord constructions. Negative concord is even used several times in Chaucer’s Canterbury Tales. (For example, a line about the Friar, “Ther nas no man no wher so vertuous,” literally means “there wasn’t no man nowhere as virtuous.”)

So, while double negatives are not correct in standard English, that doesn’t make them any less useful in other dialects. ...

https://www.grammarly.com/blog/3-things-you-must-know-about-double-negatives/

1 year ago

hud214
hud214

If somebody asks you "You don't know how to drive?" By rights not a proper question. It's a statement. It's only a question in that it demands an answer. You might answer "That's right, I don't" "That's right" is a British alternative for "Yes" (You didn't think us Americans caught on to that!) So, we can translate the statement "That's right, I don't" to "Yes, I don't." Q.E.D.

1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Actually you can change a statement into a question by your inflection, by ending it on a higher tone. In writing, the question mark lets you know that the sentence would be said in an interrogatory way. In practice, it is easy to distinguish statement from question (for example, "It is?" from "It is.") either through spoken intonation or written punctuation.

1 year ago

ateev3

thanks

1 year ago

ateev3

why it can not be no,no it is not fair

1 year ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

In "no, no est justo", the first Spanish "no" translates to the "no" in the English translation. The second Spanish "no" translates to the "not" in the English translation. You have used up all the no's in the Spanish sentence, and there are no more Spanish no's left left to translate to another "no" in the English translation.

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

All three of your statements are correct. I give you a lingot.

9 months ago

adamcartwright.

fair is where you take the pigs is what my mom always says.......... i'm always like UGH, fine mom you win

1 year ago

sapocs

it is unfair has been rejected. Is that fair ? Is translating word for word more important than understanding the meaning ?

1 year ago

hud214
hud214

duoLingo wants the double negative form "No, it's not fair."

1 year ago

sapocs

Got it. Thanks

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

Translating word for word helps you understand the meaning.

9 months ago

Dr.Gizmo
Dr.Gizmo

An easy way to remember "justo" is to think of the word "just(ice)", the word just, too, is another context for "based on or behaving according to what is morally right and fair." If that helps. :)

1 year ago

da_kingofspanish

we do not say no it is not fair we say it is not fair could some please give me an explanation

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Someone says to you, "It's not fair, is it?" Your reply is, "No, it's not fair."

11 months ago

StephanieP735784

Im just trying to pass

11 months ago

KiylaDewey1

I know how you feel!

11 months ago

HarryE20

"he" and "it" have the same "to be" verb (ser)

3 months ago