1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¡No, no es justo!"

"¡No, no es justo!"

Translation:No, it is not fair!

February 11, 2013

60 Comments


xenofungus

"That's not fair" wasn't accepted. That's not fair!


Jondalf

I said "It is not fair" and got it wrong. Apparently that extra no for emphasis that isn't used in English much makes a difference to them.


Robbadob

"No, it's not fair" is perfectly fine English to me. Just "It's not fair" by itself would be "No es justo".

[2019/04/10]


dhale3

I also used "It is not fair". Double negatives is very good Spanish but poor english.


Robbadob

How is "No, it's not fair" a double negative? They're two different clauses, a double negative would be something like "I don't hear nothing."

[2019/04/10]


_LilM_

I wrote that too!


teddybear1012

i got that wrong the same way!


SGuthrie0

Duo accepts "it's not right." Dec. 2017


droma

although "That's not fair." means the same thing, the actual translation would be:

Eos no es justo.


gernt

That’s assuming a literal translation is preferred, something discussed in DuoLingo from time to time. I picked this off the top of a Google search: ¿Por que no se puede traducir literalmente frases hechas? If you translate it literally word for word, it comes out: For what no itself can to translate literally phrases made? That doesn’t make any sense at all. A more reasonable translation is: Why are idioms not translated literally? But if you do that, the only word translated literally is, ironically, the word “literally”.


WarriorGwilym

its cause the Spanish like double negatives which is grammatically incorrect in English


Andreaja69

This isn't a double negative. The first 'No', followed by a comma, is in reply to a question like, "Is it fair?" Answer: "No, it is not fair."


AlexisLevi3

That's what happened to me too!


MystyrNile

¡VIDA no es justa!


Egipcio91

La vida no es justo


MystyrNile

Ah. Yes, that's correct. EDIT: Well, except for the gender disagreement.


HughB_au

"Unjust" is also apparently wrong :/

Although I suppose that would only be the translation if the sentence was "No, es injusto"?


gernt

"That's not fair" doesn't cut it either, but that's how the kids whine in either language.


WarriorGwilym

yes that is very true so duolingo should get its facts right


Hamed-Fallah

My mamma always said "life was like a box of chocolates. You never know what you're gonna get."


WarriorGwilym

life's not fair deal with it you can't change that and you never will weak humans


Robbadob

How do you say « C'est la vie » in Spanish? "Es la vida"?


lessand

I wrote "no, it is not right!" and it was counted correct, FYI.


LesVE

If I wanted to say something is "not right" would justo be the correct term?


gernt

When people are complaining, they may say it's not fair, but in general "That's not right" = "Eso no es correcto". As a loud complaint, I've heard " ¡Está mal!". A human translator is probably going to translate that also as "That's not right".


GeeSassyWay

i know, I will never meet Gerard Way! MY LIFE IS OVER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


FSheaF

Now I won't need a translator if I ever come across a Hispanic toddler.


2fast_2

it is a double negative you cant have that in the English language


senoritavic

Well, I don't think so, actually. In this context a child could be refusing to complete a task, thereby saying "no", and then giving the reason for his refusal by saying "it isn't fair". I have no idea if that made sense, but it is completely logical in my mind.


J.C.Fink

It isn't really a double negative. You can say, "No, that's not true; I never had it, and I don't have it now. Four negatives, but perfectly grammatical. "Double negative refers to a statement like, "I don't have no soap" or She did not never do it", which are not acceptable in English.


gernt

True, but it is done. People learning English have to be able to recognize "There ain't no soap" and I have to recognize "Hablastes pa'tol mundo ayer". RAE sure doesn't speak for everyone.


WarriorGwilym

this is the 2nd time this has come up in different lessons why is this happening as if thy don't have enough for new lessons then there shouldn't be a lesson


J.C.Fink

Actually, in order to learn a language one has to go over material more than once. You do not remember everything presented the first time you encounter it. For example, I've done the WHOLE dates and times lessons twice and am still shaky on the spellings of one or two of the days of the week, of several of the months, and a couple of the seasons. The Romans had a saying, "Repetitio mater memoriae." It means "Repetition (is) the mother of memory." The Romans were right. Having taught a foreign language - not Spanish! - in the public schools, I can testify that repetition is essential to students' learning the material. This is the reason why Duolingo asks you to repeat material to "strengthen" a lesson you have already completed and why it throws in sentences that do not pertain to the particular topic you are learning in whatever the current lesson happens to be..


hud214

Very true, but it's a little discouraging when you pass an exercise (repeatedly) and duoLingo refuses to increase your strength level for a lesson.


KMVCC

I translated it as, "No, he is not just" and was marked wrong. Why? Es can refer to he, she or it.


senoritavic

Well, if you look into the context, you can infer that it would just be "no, it's not fair". If you really want to write that someone is not fair/just without having much context to go off of, I would suggest you place a personal pronoun in front of the "es" to get that across clearly. It's all about context, really. I don't know if that made sense, sorry. I'm a native English speaker, but explaining is not really my thing.


ateev3

why it can not be no,no it is not fair


J.C.Fink

In "no, no est justo", the first Spanish "no" translates to the "no" in the English translation. The second Spanish "no" translates to the "not" in the English translation. You have used up all the no's in the Spanish sentence, and there are no more Spanish no's left left to translate to another "no" in the English translation.


SGuthrie0

All three of your statements are correct. I give you a lingot.


lanceylot7

fair is where you take the pigs is what my mom always says.......... i'm always like UGH, fine mom you win


sapocs

it is unfair has been rejected. Is that fair ? Is translating word for word more important than understanding the meaning ?


hud214

duoLingo wants the double negative form "No, it's not fair."


sapocs

Got it. Thanks


SGuthrie0

Translating word for word helps you understand the meaning.


Dr.Gizmo

An easy way to remember "justo" is to think of the word "just(ice)", the word just, too, is another context for "based on or behaving according to what is morally right and fair." If that helps. :)


KillerCasseroll

we do not say no it is not fair we say it is not fair could some please give me an explanation


Andreaja69

Someone says to you, "It's not fair, is it?" Your reply is, "No, it's not fair."


StephanieP735784

Im just trying to pass


KiylaDewey1

I know how you feel!


HarryE20

"he" and "it" have the same "to be" verb (ser)


tolunayo

Another accepted translation:

No, it is not just!

(April 16, 2020)

BTW, this is NOT a double negative in English. Here are some examples of double negatives:

https://examples.yourdictionary.com/examples-of-double-negatives.html

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.