"Happiness is a place between too little and too much."

Translation:Hạnh phúc là một nơi giữa quá ít và quá nhiều.

November 5, 2016

9 Comments


ChangCheng6

Can the answer be Hạnh phúc là một nơi giữa ít quá và nhiều quá. When I speak vietnamese with my vietnamese wife she often put quá at the back to mean "too" as well as "very".

May 9, 2019

poltakxu

Why is "sự hạnh phúc" incorrect in this sentence? It's being used in the context of a noun, not adjective/verb, right?


pmyt

In Vietnamese "hạnh phúc" is both a noun and an adjective. It is more natural if use this way. Though I think there are some nuances in the using of this word between the two languages, "sự hạnh phúc" still can be accepted as a correct answer.

(Personal note: this is a Finnish proverb).


StewartMM

Sự hạnh phúc is in the suggestions, and it's used elsewhere. So when do you use 'sự hạnh phúc and when do you not? That's never been answered.

Here, just from the rules, 'sự hạnh phúc would be indicated, but it's not accepted...that's either an untaught rule or it's yet another arbitrary DL exclusion.


Songve

I wouldn't mind if they just eliminated the drop down hints. Sometimes the first hint is rejected as an answer and the second is accepted. Instead of a guessing game I would prefer clear Tips and Notes rather than damn notes that mean nothing.

"rồi = then = t/lai???????????????????

rồi = already = q/khứ?????????????????????????

đến lúc + sb + phải + rồi" ??????????????????????????

The Tips and Notes need Tips and Notes.


Lars137610

Hey there, An.

I'm Finnish, and wondering just what that proverb might be?

Thanks!


Songve

Or the Middle Path from 2,500 years ago by Shakyamuni.


StewartMM

Work for word right again, marked wrong!!!!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.