"Happiness is a place between too little and too much."

Translation:Hạnh phúc là một nơi giữa quá ít và quá nhiều.

2 years ago

4 Comments


poltakxu
poltakxu

Why is "sự hạnh phúc" incorrect in this sentence? It's being used in the context of a noun, not adjective/verb, right?

2 years ago

pmyt
pmyt

In Vietnamese "hạnh phúc" is both a noun and an adjective. It is more natural if use this way. Though I think there are some nuances in the using of this word between the two languages, "sự hạnh phúc" still can be accepted as a correct answer.

(Personal note: this is a Finnish proverb).

2 years ago

Lars137610

Hey there, An.

I'm Finnish, and wondering just what that proverb might be?

Thanks!

9 months ago

_The_Undertaker_

You mean "balance"?

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.