"People are standing by the houses and painting."

Translation:A házaknál emberek állnak és festenek.

November 5, 2016

6 Comments


Daniel640094

How about: Az emeberek a házaknál állnak és festenek?

November 5, 2016

Hulk014

It's ok. Although the emphasis is placed on "by the houses".

November 5, 2016

Martybet

If the translation is 'People' why do we need Az emberek?

January 10, 2017

Judit294350

Hungarian always uses an article before a generalized noun

January 15, 2018

opakai

It could be also correct: "Az emberek a házak mellett állnak és festenek". Isn't it? Köszönöm.

December 27, 2016

Zsuzsi97194

I wrote: : Az emberek a házaknál állnak és festenek, which I now realize was not the ideal word order BUT it was counted correct while the Duo correct answer was given as "Az emberek a házaknal allnak es festenek" with missing correct accent marks on "házaknal allnak es" which were underlined. So the Duo correct answer had three accent mark errors!.

November 28, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.