1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "People are standing by the h…

"People are standing by the houses and painting."

Translation:A házaknál emberek állnak és festenek.

November 5, 2016

8 Comments


Daniel640094

How about: Az emeberek a házaknál állnak és festenek?


Hulk014

It's ok. Although the emphasis is placed on "by the houses".


Martybet

If the translation is 'People' why do we need Az emberek?


Judit294350

Hungarian always uses an article before a generalized noun


opakai

It could be also correct: "Az emberek a házak mellett állnak és festenek". Isn't it? Köszönöm.


Zsuzsi97194

I wrote: : Az emberek a házaknál állnak és festenek, which I now realize was not the ideal word order BUT it was counted correct while the Duo correct answer was given as "Az emberek a házaknal allnak es festenek" with missing correct accent marks on "házaknal allnak es" which were underlined. So the Duo correct answer had three accent mark errors!.


AlexPhysique

A hazaknal allnak az emberek es festenek?


Jelisaveta835202

Correct answer is A házaknál emberek állnak és festenek. Why is "az" omitted before "emberek"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.