"The trains are not new."

Translation:A vonatok nem újak.

November 5, 2016

5 Comments


brjaga

When do you use -ok, and when -ak? I would have expected aCa and uCo, but instead it seems to be the opposite

July 4, 2017

kyavila

What is the difference between vonatok and vonatokat? I thought it was vonatok - plural of trains vonatokat - accusative plural of trains. Please, someone explain ^v^

November 5, 2016

vvsey

Yes, that is correct. What is it that you don't understand?

November 5, 2016

kyavila

I wrote "A vonatokat nem ujak" because I thought it would be accusative but it was marked wrong.

November 6, 2016

vvsey

I see. "Vonatok" is the subject of the sentence, it is in the nominative. We use the accusative when the noun is the direct object of a verb.

"Én nem látok vonatokat." - I do not see trains.

"Én" is the subject, it is in the nominative. "Vonatokat" is the object, it is in the accusative.

November 6, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.