1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ανοίγουν ή όχι;"

"Ανοίγουν ή όχι;"

Translation:Do they open or not?

November 5, 2016

13 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

i typed "are they open or not"? should this be correct also? or there is a clear distinction here between opening or open?


troll1995
Mod

Are they open? would mean that open is an adjective. Open as an adjective is ανοιχτός and the greek sentence would be "Είναι ανοιχτοί ή όχι;" Otherwise it you be "do they open?" for present simple.


Lng52-._

Guess I used the wrong verb: "Ανοιγοκλείνουν" (open and close?)


Antonis_CH1998

Yes, "ανοιγοκλείνω" means "I open and close" and it consists of the verbs "ανοίγω" (=I open) and "κλείνω" (=I close).


Hafizen

How convenient! A dual action verb! Thanks!


Hank_Williams_Sr

"Open and close"? What do you mean by that?


G.Georgopoulos

Ανοιγοκλείνω τα μάτια μου=I open and close my eyes ;)


Hank_Williams_Sr

Ahh, now I see, ευχαριστώ!


Daniel147471

I guess Αυτοί είναι is optional of the beginning of the phrase.


DarrenReiley

Curious about the present continuous here: Duo accepts both Are they opening or not? and Do they open or not? But these are slightly different in English, as the first one means "are they in the process of opening right now?" and the second one "are they capable of opening ever?" Can this Greek sentence hold bith of those meanings?


TERRENCEM.1

I don't understand "Do they open...). I would translate "Are they open...). Do implies a 'future' connotation whereas 'are' is totally in the present.


jaye16
Mod

"Are they open...." is "Είναι ανοιχτά" and is asking about the present time.

"Do they open...." Ανοίγουν ή όχι; is asking about an indefinite time.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028 This is the Greek Forum with more information. https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.