"Ανοίγουν ή όχι;"

Translation:Do they open or not?

November 5, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ShaoxuanLi

i typed "are they open or not"? should this be correct also? or there is a clear distinction here between opening or open?


troll1995

Are they open? would mean that open is an adjective. Open as an adjective is ανοιχτός and the greek sentence would be "Είναι ανοιχτοί ή όχι;" Otherwise it you be "do they open?" for present simple.


Lng52-._

Guess I used the wrong verb: "Ανοιγοκλείνουν" (open and close?)


Antonis_CH1998

Yes, "ανοιγοκλείνω" means "I open and close" and it consists of the verbs "ανοίγω" (=I open) and "κλείνω" (=I close).


Hafizen

How convenient! A dual action verb! Thanks!


Hank_Williams_Sr

"Open and close"? What do you mean by that?


G.Georgopoulos

Ανοιγοκλείνω τα μάτια μου=I open and close my eyes ;)


Hank_Williams_Sr

Ahh, now I see, ευχαριστώ!


Daniel147471

I guess Αυτοί είναι is optional of the beginning of the phrase.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.