"Ανοίγουν ή όχι;"

Translation:Do they open or not?

November 5, 2016

10 Comments


ShaoxuanLi

i typed "are they open or not"? should this be correct also? or there is a clear distinction here between opening or open?

November 5, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Are they open? would mean that open is an adjective. Open as an adjective is ανοιχτός and the greek sentence would be "Είναι ανοιχτοί ή όχι;" Otherwise it you be "do they open?" for present simple.

November 5, 2016

Lng52-._

Guess I used the wrong verb: "Ανοιγοκλείνουν" (open and close?)

December 8, 2016

Antonis_CH1998

Yes, "ανοιγοκλείνω" means "I open and close" and it consists of the verbs "ανοίγω" (=I open) and "κλείνω" (=I close).

May 5, 2018

Hank_Williams_Sr

"Open and close"? What do you mean by that?

September 8, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Ανοιγοκλείνω τα μάτια μου=I open and close my eyes ;)

September 8, 2018

Hank_Williams_Sr

Ahh, now I see, ευχαριστώ!

February 2, 2019

Daniel147471

I guess Αυτοί είναι is optional of the beginning of the phrase.

July 3, 2018

DarrenReiley

Curious about the present continuous here: Duo accepts both Are they opening or not? and Do they open or not? But these are slightly different in English, as the first one means "are they in the process of opening right now?" and the second one "are they capable of opening ever?" Can this Greek sentence hold bith of those meanings?

February 1, 2019

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Yes ;)

February 2, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.