1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El señor"

"El señor"

Translation:The man

February 11, 2013

32 Comments


XianM13

Why is “the lord“ wrong?


Ranchers1

If you look in a Spanish Bible, God or the Lord is El Señor with the S capitilized to denote it's not just any El señor. I found that out when I was reading from the Bible (Spanish)trying to translate to a group of friends in Mexico. Reading the Bible isn't usually an event where your audience is good heartedly laughing at (with) you. I stopped and asked what was happening. They explained they had never heard the Lord referred to as mister before. That's one lesson that "stuck" to my memory:) Also, the lord non capitalized could mean any lord i.e lord of the household etc. If the L is capitalized it's Lord (God). Some exceptions may be "She was talking to Lord Byron at the party"


khalil3x6

Muchas gracias.


harrycallahan

why is "the sir" wrong?


patrickburk1988

It doesn't really make sense in English. I'd say "the gentleman" or something similar.

One thing that's really important to remember is that terms of address work slightly differently in Spanish. There are two types of address: direct and indirect. Direct is when you're speaking directly to the person ("Hi, Mr. Arroyo!"), and indirect is when you're referencing them to someone else or speaking about them in the third person ("Mr. Arroyo is my neighbor.").

In English you can use "Mr. Arroyo" for both, but in Spanish you can't. Indirect addresses need to be proceeded by an article (e.g. el, la). "Sr. Arroyo es mi vecino," should instead be "El Sr. Arroyo es mi vecino."


droma

"the gentleman" was accepted.


MystyrNile

"sir" is sometimes used substantively


flint72

"The Sir" is now accepted, August 2014


vwlj

Because we don't say "the sir" in English, I guess.


djtacoman

We also don't say "the madam" in English either, but that was right...


Ernewein

We say "the madam" all the time at the bordello!


ComicOzzie

Man = hombre, not senor


Allinuse

Tried "the Sir" and "the mister" and they both got rejected.


ph516503

the gentleman seems to be the appropriate translation. Sounds ok to me, but I'm British... might sound a bit strange for Yanks / Aussies


cthiess1

American here: gentleman doesn't sound a bit weird. I actually agree that it's a more appropriate translation


TexMexChica

El Senor means "The Lord" as well. It's in the hymnals.


Shafica

That's Señor with a capital S (as in God).


ChipW2

I think "the mister" - DL - is absurd. I entered "mister" only because is the more common use. Just because an article is used in one language doesn't make it required in the translated language.


mikevir

"Sir" and "mister" are titles so "man" or more properly "gentleman" is more accurate.


judytalex

No one ever says 'the sir'! If you want to have 'sir' as an optional translation, you should allow it without the article.


MystyrNile

Doesn't mean that "el señor" means "sir", though.


T.Spencer

I think that ""El señor,"should be accepted as "mister," without the "the." It is confusing to me since, when referring to a person in the Third Person, (E.g. "Mr Perez eats with us,") you don't say "THE Mr Perez eats with us," in English, but in Spanish, you DO. ("EL Sr. Perez come con nosotros.") The sentence given has no context, so I think the permitted answers should be a bit more lenient.


JimBrown0

I totally agree with you, and with your precise explanation.


LewieHayes

Am I the only dafty to have typed "the mr."?


Kirkypoo

Hahaha, it even says "the man" as the translation given by the website. Which honestly I think is a good answer (and the woman for la senora), simply because if you were to recreate the situation in which someone would say, "el senor" then in english they would say "the man probably half the time, and the gentleman the other" !


One_Trick_Tony

Don't lie. This is the sentence that we've all been waiting for.


DeutchesReich

Why is 'The Mr' wrong?


marmorado

Well, I wrote 'the gentleman' and 'the man' and was told I was wrong even though that is the answer they gave as correct. I am completely baffled now!


lilylovell-

When do you use "el senor" vs just "senor"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.