Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El señor"

Translation:The gentleman

5 years ago

31 Comments


XianM13

Why is “the lord“ wrong?

5 years ago

Ranchers1

If you look in a Spanish Bible, God or the Lord is El Señor with the S capitilized to denote it's not just any El señor. I found that out when I was reading from the Bible (Spanish)trying to translate to a group of friends in Mexico. Reading the Bible isn't usually an event where your audience is good heartedly laughing at (with) you. I stopped and asked what was happening. They explained they had never heard the Lord referred to as mister before. That's one lesson that "stuck" to my memory:) Also, the lord non capitalized could mean any lord i.e lord of the household etc. If the L is capitalized it's Lord (God). Some exceptions may be "She was talking to Lord Byron at the party"

4 years ago

khalil3x6

Muchas gracias.

3 years ago

T.Spencer
T.Spencer

I think that ""El señor,"should be accepted as "mister," without the "the." It is confusing to me since, when referring to a person in the Third Person, (E.g. "Mr Perez eats with us,") you don't say "THE Mr Perez eats with us," in English, but in Spanish, you DO. ("EL Sr. Perez come con nosotros.") The sentence given has no context, so I think the permitted answers should be a bit more lenient.

3 years ago

JimBrown0

I totally agree with you, and with your precise explanation.

3 years ago

harrycallahan

why is "the sir" wrong?

5 years ago

patrickburk1988

It doesn't really make sense in English. I'd say "the gentleman" or something similar.

One thing that's really important to remember is that terms of address work slightly differently in Spanish. There are two types of address: direct and indirect. Direct is when you're speaking directly to the person ("Hi, Mr. Arroyo!"), and indirect is when you're referencing them to someone else or speaking about them in the third person ("Mr. Arroyo is my neighbor.").

In English you can use "Mr. Arroyo" for both, but in Spanish you can't. Indirect addresses need to be proceeded by an article (e.g. el, la). "Sr. Arroyo es mi vecino," should instead be "El Sr. Arroyo es mi vecino."

4 years ago

droma
droma

"the gentleman" was accepted.

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

"sir" is sometimes used substantively

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

"The Sir" is now accepted, August 2014

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Like a sir.

3 years ago

ReubenO.
ReubenO.

Like a Boss!

3 years ago

vwlj
vwlj

Because we don't say "the sir" in English, I guess.

5 years ago

djtacoman

We also don't say "the madam" in English either, but that was right...

5 years ago

Ernewein

We say "the madam" all the time at the bordello!

4 years ago

ComicOzzie

Man = hombre, not senor

5 years ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

Tried "the Sir" and "the mister" and they both got rejected.

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

the gentleman seems to be the appropriate translation. Sounds ok to me, but I'm British... might sound a bit strange for Yanks / Aussies

5 years ago

cthiess1

American here: gentleman doesn't sound a bit weird. I actually agree that it's a more appropriate translation

5 years ago

TexMexChica

El Senor means "The Lord" as well. It's in the hymnals.

4 years ago

Shafica

That's Señor with a capital S (as in God).

4 years ago

ChipW2

I think "the mister" - DL - is absurd. I entered "mister" only because is the more common use. Just because an article is used in one language doesn't make it required in the translated language.

2 years ago

mikevir
mikevir

"Sir" and "mister" are titles so "man" or more properly "gentleman" is more accurate.

5 years ago

LewieHayes

Am I the only dafty to have typed "the mr."?

3 years ago

judytalex

No one ever says 'the sir'! If you want to have 'sir' as an optional translation, you should allow it without the article.

5 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

Doesn't mean that "el señor" means "sir", though.

4 years ago

Kirkypoo

Hahaha, it even says "the man" as the translation given by the website. Which honestly I think is a good answer (and the woman for la senora), simply because if you were to recreate the situation in which someone would say, "el senor" then in english they would say "the man probably half the time, and the gentleman the other" !

4 years ago

Gomer_Pyle
Gomer_Pyle

Don't lie. This is the sentence that we've all been waiting for.

1 year ago

DeutchesReich
DeutchesReich

Why is 'The Mr' wrong?

1 year ago

marmorado

Well, I wrote 'the gentleman' and 'the man' and was told I was wrong even though that is the answer they gave as correct. I am completely baffled now!

8 months ago

JGSteggall

The man is right

5 months ago