"Nie widzę byka."

Translation:I do not see the bull.

November 5, 2016

13 Comments


Euhan1

Behind you...

November 5, 2016

WillyCroez1

Famous last words

December 4, 2017

Gy1fC

a red bull ?

June 26, 2017

Ray585285

"I do not see any bull"... Why is it refused ?

August 5, 2017

Jellei

We sometimes accept 'any' with plural or uncountable nouns, but with a singular... it really seems like your own addition. This would be "Nie widzę żadnego byka", rather.

August 6, 2017

Ray585285

Thanks ! It might be a question of context too (I don't remember if "I do not see a bull" is accepted)...

August 10, 2017

Jellei

Yes it is.

August 10, 2017

Ray585285

Thank you so much for your permanent attention !

August 11, 2017

yf7rU0pd

Does "ox" also work as a translation?

September 5, 2017

Jellei

That's a different animal, wół.

September 6, 2017

ThorstenAl3

Why not "I am not seeing a bull."

October 7, 2018

8KAITO8

I'm not a native English speaker, but in my view "seeing someone" is a fixed phrase meaning "to have a meeting with someone". Following that, 'I am not seeing a bull" would mean, 'Nie spotykam się z bykiem' or 'Nie widuję byka'.

But there have been some commotion concerning continuous aspects of English words, that doesn't exist in Polish, so I'm not quite sure how to explain that.

October 29, 2018

ThorstenAl3

I am not a native speaker either but I think you can use this phrase when you enter a field and somebody warns you about a bull and you reply "I am not seeing a bull".

October 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.