"Mae hi'n mynd i'r capel heddiw."

Translation:She is going to chapel today.

November 5, 2016

6 Comments


Ash473779

How do you say "it's going to chapel today" rather than "she"?

November 5, 2016

ibisc

It depends on the gender of the 'it'. Use hi if 'it' is definitely female or of feminine grammatical gender, otherwise use e/o.

November 5, 2016

shwmae

Plus if you can always just shorten it to Mae'n mynd, which means both Mae e/o'n mynd and Mae hi'n mynd :)

December 15, 2016

integra1

She's not going to find him, he's going tomorrow..

December 12, 2017

JSD83

Regarding the definite article: it is so often dropped in British English (though one can see its need in Welsh with no indefinite). Often an answer like "he is going to hospital" with the "the" would be marked incorrect. Is there a grammatical reason "going to chapel" doesn't take the same definite?

June 28, 2017

ibisc

See the course notes. Welsh uses the definite article consistently for a place that we go to habitually - gwely, capel, tafarn, eglwys, gwaith, swyddfa, meddygfa, ysbyty, etc, or non-habitually.

The English for many of these generally, but not always, omits the definite article for habitual places:

  • I am going to school/work/bed/church/hospital etc today.

But uses the definite article for others, habitual or not:

  • I am going to the pub/office/garage/shops/hospital/etc today

And then generally uses the definite article for non-habitual places:

  • I am going to the school/church/chapel/office/hospital/surgery in Carmarthen today.
June 28, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.