"Ela é jovem e eu sou velho."

Translation:She is young and I am old.

2/11/2013, 3:14:34 PM

25 Comments


Govindivino

I think Duolingo might be spying on me and my girlfriend... otherwise, how would they know? :P

11/6/2013, 2:05:03 PM

DeanG6

Duolingo knows all. (is that a penguin?)

8/19/2015, 9:03:11 PM

delvi

Both should be correct because there is nothing in the sentence that shows it is a man; I have reported this. Hopefully they will change it.

5/9/2013, 5:31:52 AM

Govindivino

"Velho" ends with an o, meaning it is a man. "Velha" would imply it is a woman.

11/6/2013, 2:04:01 PM

delvi

yes, of course... how silly of me. :)

11/7/2013, 12:29:04 AM

qantilena

"Ela é jovem e eu sou velho."

"Eu" can be either male or female... I don't understand your explanation.

What is wrong with saying "Ela é jovem e eu sou velha" ?

1/31/2014, 8:50:18 PM

DanielTietz

No. "Eu" can be only a man in this sentence!

Ela é jovem e eu sou velho (A young woman and a old man)

Ela é jovem e eu sou velha (A young woman and a old woman)

Ele é jovem e eu sou velho (A young man and a old man)

Ele é jovem e eu sou velha (A young man and a old woman)

9/19/2014, 4:27:24 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you have the English sentence to translate to Portuguese? Most people seem to have had the Portuguese to translate to English.

11/28/2015, 1:35:08 AM

toniab

Yes, I am a woman and so put 'velha', thinking how clever I was, only to be told I wasn't!

3/8/2016, 8:59:25 AM

YouEssican

Not clever or not a woman? In either case, what a surprise!

12/14/2016, 11:23:52 PM

sofa4ka

In this exercise I had to choose between velho and velha (to be put as the last word in the sentence). I chose velha and it was marked incorrect. Even after reading the comments I still don't understand why my answer was wrong and why I should assume that the speaker is a male). :-(

10/8/2017, 7:28:36 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, a female speaker would use"velha."

10/9/2017, 1:02:58 AM

DeLogosarda

Moderator, thank you for the course; I am sure all of us are enjoying it! As you already noted, a female speaker would say "Eu sou velha,"; however, in the "Select the Missing Word" activity (in Portuguese), for the following sentence: Ela é jovem e eu sou..... It only accepts "velho". It doesn't let you report "velha" as correct either, so I'd request for that to be changed. Much thanks.

11/19/2017, 3:00:30 AM

sofa4ka

I just had another exercise in which the whole sentence was already complete and I just had to translate it. In that case - I understand why velho was the only option. But in the previous case it was not that obvious!

10/8/2017, 7:35:37 PM

hwvdoorn

why is the old one a man?

2/11/2013, 3:14:34 PM

atlrl

"Eu sou velhO" -- If the person speaking was a female, it would be "velhA"

2/15/2013, 11:51:00 PM

NogoBogo

It depends on whether you are working on the portuguese to english or the english to portuguese, apparently.

1/7/2016, 7:58:36 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you have the English to translate to Portuguese?

11/28/2015, 1:35:57 AM

Frencesca

I am a woman!!!

3/27/2013, 11:49:48 PM

Granny_Patti

Me too! I put velha and was marked as wrong!

5/14/2014, 5:53:42 AM

UDcS

Maybe you look young

4/26/2015, 10:37:50 PM

ArthurVicentini

Velho is old man. Velha is old woman.

1/5/2015, 7:52:23 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but in order to see velho, you would have had the Portuguese to translate to English. In order to put velha, she may have had the English to translate to Portuguese and in that case she should report it as both velho and velha would be correct for "...I am old", but if she had the Listen to the Portuguese and type it then "velho" must be entered.

11/28/2015, 1:39:39 AM

Scutigera

Usually there are two sentence discussions if one comes from English and another comes from the Portuguese:

comment/1205051

This version only comes from Portuguese so velho is the only choice. The speaker is male.

6/26/2017, 9:22:09 AM

DeanG6
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.