1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mindenfelől vonatok érkeznek…

"Mindenfelől vonatok érkeznek."

Translation:Trains arrive from every direction.

November 5, 2016

6 Comments


GerSzej

I translated from everywhere, this was rejected. Is it incorrect?


vvsey

Incorrect in the sense that it is not an exact translation. But the sentence is otherwise valid.

"Mindenfelől" is not a location, it is a directional indicator. The closest translation is probably what is used here, "from every direction".
"Mindenhonnan" is what can be translated as "from everywhere".

Everywhere - mindenhol
From everywhere - mindenhonnan
To everywhere - mindenhova

From every direction - mindenfelől
To every direction - mindenfelé
See, there is no third option here, since I cannot use a direction as a location.


GerSzej

Another example of the beauty of Hungarian. Thank you for the explanation.


Krisbaudi

Thank you very much! :-)


GGS1964

My translation "Trains arrive from all directions" should be accepted, because it has exactly the same meaning.


jzsuzsi
Mod

There is a report button at the bottom of the screen when you do the lesson. Report "my answer should be accepted" there, that's what it's for.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.