"Αυτή τρέχει για περίπου μία ώρα."

Translation:She runs for approximately an hour.

November 5, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Luke930683

Can "για" be omitted in this sentence?


G.Georgopoulos

Sure, it's already one of the accepted translations ;)


Luke930683

Thanks for your quick reply.


Clem.Fandango

I gave the answer "she ran for roughly an hour" and it was marked incorrect. Idiomatically in English it means "approximately" and I was wondering if this was a viable 'additional' translation? No probs if not!


jaye16

Yes, "roughly" is also a possible reply I'll add it. Thank you.


gerainta90

I just used roughly and it was marked as wrong


jaye16

That would be because it was not one of the words we included to translate the Greek word "περίπου". There can be dozens of synonyms for each word and we cannot be expected to include each one. You should follow the Duolingo procedure of using the Drop Down Hints.


jaye16

But "ran" is not correct you needed..."runs".


iyky7

I wrote "more or less" and it was considered incorrect. I think it is quite close to "approximately"


Dimitra956826

Wouldn't "pretty much" also be valid translation to "περίπου" here?


jaye16

"Pretty much" means to some degree. e.g. "We were pretty much finished packing by noon." "That's pretty much everything there is to say about it." "I had pretty much decided on the red coat." In other words, it wouldn't be used for time. I've checked a few reliable dictionaries to be sure.


Dimitra956826

Oh, you're actually right. Thanks for the note ^.^


zander655475

Why is Αυτή τρέχει περίπου για μία ώρα not correct?


D_..

It's OK I think but so much better to either follow the order shown or put περίπου at the end of the sentence.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.