1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή τρέχει για περίπου μία …

"Αυτή τρέχει για περίπου μία ώρα."

Translation:She runs for approximately an hour.

November 5, 2016

12 Comments


Luke930683

Can "για" be omitted in this sentence?


G.Georgopoulos

Sure, it's already one of the accepted translations ;)


Luke930683

Thanks for your quick reply.


Dimitra956826

Wouldn't "pretty much" also be valid translation to "περίπου" here?


jaye16
Mod

"Pretty much" means to some degree. e.g. "We were pretty much finished packing by noon." "That's pretty much everything there is to say about it." "I had pretty much decided on the red coat." In other words, it wouldn't be used for time. I've checked a few reliable dictionaries to be sure.


Dimitra956826

Oh, you're actually right. Thanks for the note ^.^


Clem.Fandango

I gave the answer "she ran for roughly an hour" and it was marked incorrect. Idiomatically in English it means "approximately" and I was wondering if this was a viable 'additional' translation? No probs if not!


jaye16
Mod

Yes, "roughly" is also a possible reply I'll add it. Thank you.


gerainta90

I just used roughly and it was marked as wrong


jaye16
Mod

That would be because it was not one of the words we included to translate the Greek word "περίπου". There can be dozens of synonyms for each word and we cannot be expected to include each one. You should follow the Duolingo procedure of using the Drop Down Hints.


jaye16
Mod

But "ran" is not correct you needed..."runs".


iyky7

I wrote "more or less" and it was considered incorrect. I think it is quite close to "approximately"

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.