"Koreai turisták semerről nem jönnek, szomorú."

Translation:Korean tourists aren't coming from anywhere, that's sad.

November 5, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jessorro

English translation felt like a Trump tweet. Sad.


RobertEddy

Having the szomoru tacked on the end of the sentence makes it sound like a Trump tweet.


dqJacO

What can this sentence possibly mean in any language?


RyagonIV

That no Korean tourists are coming here. The translation is a bit odd.


Elloughton

I think it would be more correct, in English, to use the adverb, "sadly", even though it's not strictly correct grammatically.


Gabi12103

"Korean tourists do, not come from anywhere, it is sad" and it wasn't accepted because of "anywhere". It perfectly acceptable, it should be included among the correct answers.


dvanclev

I was surprised to see szomorú on its own at the end of the sentence. Does it work like sajnos (or, at least, in a similar manner)?


ray.meredith

I'm wondering if it's more like "sadly" here.


RyagonIV

I guess you could translate it like that, but remember that Hungarian can leave a lot of words out of its sentences. "Szomorú" can just mean "It is sad." In this sentence you could also say ", .. ami szomorú" with the meaning of "which is sad", relating to the first clause.

Grammatically it's definitely not an adverb like "sadly" is, that would be szomorúan.


qarmati

why not from anywhere?


RyagonIV

Sehonnan would be a better word for that, since semerről means "from no direction". But I think either translation should be acceptable.


guntunge

I would disagree. Blurring the line between direction and place might be easy and give a more natural sentence, but that practice has actually confused me a lot in the "regular" previous honnan merröl arra lessons.

I prefer weird English than English that does not say the same (and teaching the difference between honnan and merröl is exactly the point of this lesson) as the Hungarian, which is here once again already quite weird in itself.

Koreans don't come? That seems already complete to explain why a hotel manager might be sad. But what has a direction or place (from where they don't come anyway) to add?


RyagonIV

It adds emphasis. Not only aren't any Koreans coming, they aren't coming from every single direction.

Maybe a German comparison helps again: "Es kommen keine Touristen" - "Von nirgends her kommen Touristen."


DavidCarver

"Korean tourists are not coming from anywhere, sad" - I thought that my effort would be an acceptable Duo-Hunglish sentence (Trump dialect), but it was rejected - sad


GerSzej

any directions, or any direction? the singular is not accepted


TeresaMari890533

This is the feedback: Korean tourists are not coming from anywhere, that is sad. Crazy enough, as the pieces to assemble include 'are' and 'n't'.


HaukurJonasson

Got this as a word bank question, with "n't" as the only negation option, and it got marked as a typo. Well done, duolingo, you played yourself.


Imre565437

Korean tourists come from nowhere, it is sad -not accepted. It is wrong?


Gabor111594

Why is “How sad” not accepted. Idiomatically it is much more accurate.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.