"Koreai turisták semerről nem jönnek, szomorú."

Translation:Korean tourists do not come from any direction, it is sad.

November 5, 2016

15 Comments


jessorro

English translation felt like a Trump tweet. Sad.

March 14, 2017

RobertEddy

Having the szomoru tacked on the end of the sentence makes it sound like a Trump tweet.

March 31, 2017

dqJacO

What can this sentence possibly mean in any language?

January 31, 2017

RyagonIV

That no Korean tourists are coming here. The translation is a bit odd.

February 18, 2017

Elloughton

I think it would be more correct, in English, to use the adverb, "sadly", even though it's not strictly correct grammatically.

July 27, 2017

dvanclev

I was surprised to see szomorú on its own at the end of the sentence. Does it work like sajnos (or, at least, in a similar manner)?

December 19, 2016

ray.meredith

I'm wondering if it's more like "sadly" here.

January 11, 2017

RyagonIV

I guess you could translate it like that, but remember that Hungarian can leave a lot of words out of its sentences. "Szomorú" can just mean "It is sad." In this sentence you could also say ", .. ami szomorú" with the meaning of "which is sad", relating to the first clause.

Grammatically it's definitely not an adverb like "sadly" is, that would be szomorúan.

March 20, 2017

qarmati

why not from anywhere?

July 1, 2017

RyagonIV

Sehonnan would be a better word for that, since semerről means "from no direction". But I think either translation should be acceptable.

July 1, 2017

guntunge

I would disagree. Blurring the line between direction and place might be easy and give a more natural sentence, but that practice has actually confused me a lot in the "regular" previous honnan merröl arra lessons.

I prefer weird English than English that does not say the same (and teaching the difference between honnan and merröl is exactly the point of this lesson) as the Hungarian, which is here once again already quite weird in itself.

Koreans don't come? That seems already complete to explain why a hotel manager might be sad. But what has a direction or place (from where they don't come anyway) to add?

July 25, 2018

RyagonIV

It adds emphasis. Not only aren't any Koreans coming, they aren't coming from every single direction.

Maybe a German comparison helps again: "Es kommen keine Touristen" - "Von nirgends her kommen Touristen."

July 26, 2018

DavidCarver

"Korean tourists are not coming from anywhere, sad" - I thought that my effort would be an acceptable Duo-Hunglish sentence (Trump dialect), but it was rejected - sad

August 27, 2017

Gabi423767

"Korean tourists do, not come from anywhere, it is sad" and it wasn't accepted because of "anywhere". It perfectly acceptable, it should be included among the correct answers.

February 11, 2018

GerSzej

any directions, or any direction? the singular is not accepted

November 5, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.