"Do you like good cars, or beautiful ones?"

Translation:Te jó autókat szeretsz, vagy szépeket?

November 5, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thymen

"Te szeretsz jó autókat vagy szépeket?"

Is there a reason why this is wrong?


Shstraka

Thank you for the link.


Lili920420

Szereted a jo autokat vagy a szepeket? This was my answer and it was not accepted. What is wrong with it?


RyagonIV

It grammatically correct, but a little odd. The answer to that question would just be "yes". :)

Since we're asking whether that person likes one thing or the other, those things should be in focus, i.e. in front of the verb.


VERA63180

do you really need TE


RyagonIV

Vera, no, you don't need te here.


ArmesFischlein

Why is "Jókat vagy szép autókat szeretsz?" not accepted?


vkwelt

Why wouldn't we change jó similar to szép -> szépeket?


RyagonIV

Because is directly in front of a noun, and such adjectives don't get inflected. You only put suffixes on adjectives that are or replace a noun, so to say.


eht_hung

te szeretsz jo autokat vagy szepeket


RyagonIV

Eht, that doesn't work too well, the focus is wrong. In this sentence we want to find out which type of car the person likes, so one of "jó autókat" or szépeket has to be in the focus position, in front of the verb.

The way you have it, it sounds like "Is it you who likes good or beautiful cars?"


LadyBug5212

Te jó kocsikat vagy szép kocsikat szeretz? This was my translation, but it was marked incorrect. What is the reason this is wrong? Thanks.


foenixd

Can someone fix it but keep the order of this: "jókat vagy szép autókat szeretz?"


foenixd

oh i got it: it's jó

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.