"Do you like good cars, or beautiful ones?"

Translation:Te jó autókat szeretsz, vagy szépeket?

November 5, 2016

6 Comments


vkwelt

Why wouldn't we change jó similar to szép -> szépeket?

January 8, 2017

RyagonIV

Because is directly in front of a noun, and such adjectives don't get inflected. You only put suffixes on adjectives that are or replace a noun, so to say.

January 31, 2017

thymen

"Te szeretsz jó autókat vagy szépeket?"

Is there a reason why this is wrong?

November 5, 2016

vvsey

Check out this explanation:
comment/18703871

November 5, 2016

Shstraka

Thank you for the link.

January 22, 2019

Arpad737071

Wouldn't be better: "Te a jó autókat szereted, vagy a szépeket?" Or even better, "szereted" should be replaced by "kedveled": "Te a jó autókat kedveled, vagy a szépeket?"

February 7, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.