"Valamerről észak felől, nem?"

Translation:Somewhere from the North, no?

November 5, 2016

9 Comments


GerSzej

from somewhere north, no. Not accepted. reported

November 5, 2016

clairelanc3

The translation is really awkward . I can't understand how somewhere and from somewhere can be the same. I really think "from somewhere in the North" would be much better than "somewhere from the North"

May 6, 2018

sherm0

the provided translations require "from somewhere from the direction of north" but that is rejected. I realize it is awkward english, but trying to anticipate their bad english doesnt work either.

August 19, 2017

clairelanc3

After eight months and without any explanation about this sentence I still don't understand why "from somewhere in the direction of the north"isn't accepted.

January 5, 2019

Raphi_K

From somewhere in a northern direction, no?

Should be accepted, no?

July 9, 2018

guntunge

But "from (the direction of) the North" would have to be "southern direction"? We, they, something comes from the North, does not move towards the North?

July 25, 2018

Raphi_K

When something comes from the North, it must be moving towards the South. If North is ahead of you, and you see something coming towards you, it is coming from a northerly direction.

It is coming from the North as distinct from going to the North.

We are heading in a northern direction - we are headed north.

We are coming from a northern direction - we are heading south.

July 25, 2018

guntunge

"from somewhere in a northern direction" sounds different than "we are coming from a northern direction". (and certainly different to "in a northern direction" without that "from somewhere") Not necessarily meaning it is wrong, I would not know that, but it sounds just like the reverse. from in / from

The "from direction" parts sound pretty weird anyway in English but especially combined with compass directions.

July 26, 2018

Raphi_K

Yes - they are different and have different shades of meaning. It sounds weird depending on who you are, what you do and how you speak.

July 31, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.