"A lift rossz, nem megy semerre!"

Translation:The elevator is broken, it doesn't go anywhere.

November 5, 2016

17 Comments


GerSzej

Yes! as if an elevator could go in any direction (up, down, to the left or to the right). I translated by anywhere, which was rejected. I really do not think that in any direction is more acceptable.

November 5, 2016

vvsey

Yes, logically you are right, of course.
But grammatically, "anywhere" would be translated as "sehová". These words have to do with location.
And "semerre" is translated as "in any direction" - these have to do with direction.

The difference is similar to the one between "Where are you going?" and "Which way are you going?".

November 5, 2016

GerSzej

Thank you. I am starting to grasp the difference.

November 7, 2016

Krisbaudi

Is sehová and semerre not nowhere? (Nirgendwohin)

November 5, 2016

vvsey

It depends on the sentence. Since English does not like double negatives, you can either say "I am going nowhere." or "I am not going anywhere." Both of them would be translated as "Nem megyek sehová."

November 5, 2016

Ishana92

but shouldnt elevators go somewhere not in some direction? I mean, trains can go in any direction but elevators?

June 27, 2017

vvsey

Well, elevators go up and down, don't they. Those are directions, not places. The elevator goes up (direction) to the fourth floor (location).
Anyway, I guess the sentence works with both "semerre" and "sehová".

June 27, 2017

dvanclev

So the word order is semerre... sem but nem... semerre?

December 19, 2016

mindgrain

Correct.

May 24, 2017

Viviane882195

We would use the phrase 'out of order' if something like a lift was broken and couldn't be used. Is there an Hungarian equivalent or are we stuck with 'rossz'?

April 15, 2017

rushmgl

Yes, in Hungarian if something isn't working properly it's just considered "rossz". Washing machines, elevators, really anything mechanical or that has a mechanism. In Hungary, you'll see signs on things that just say "rossz" or "nem működik" (it doesn't work).

May 16, 2017

vvsey

Another typical phrase is "üzemen kívül". It used to be the standard phrase a few decades ago. I am not sure about today, maybe it is still used. Note, with "üzemen kívül", it is not necessarily broken, maybe just turned off.

June 27, 2017

mindgrain

'Elromlott' you can also use, from the verb 'elromlik' = 'breaks down'. You can see it many times, besides 'Nem működik'.

The word-for-word literal translation of 'out of order' in Hungarian 'nincs rendben' backtranslated would be 'not right'. So as rushmgl wrote the actual translation (meaning) of 'out of order' is 'nem működik'.

May 24, 2017

jeliason

In American English, it is correct to say "it is going nowhere". There is perhaps a humorous or even an angry connotation to it.

May 3, 2017

Patricia460976

Ok, so I wrote, "the elevator is broken, she isn't going anywhere," envisioning a tv program where two characters are talking about a third who is stuck on the 10th floor.

It wasn't accepted.

October 26, 2017

guntunge

I would assume changing the subject in the second part sounds probably as weird as it does in English. Appears like you adress the elevator as a female?

But I can also imagine it being correct.
Kati is not coming down to us.
Why?
The elevator is broken, she is not going anywhere.

Then "she" is the actual topic, while "it" was only inserted in between. Although "therefore" or similar words would possibly separate it a little more?

July 27, 2018

Patricia460976

And it won't accept the contraction, "it's."

October 26, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.