1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Οι κορυφαίες ειδήσεις."

"Οι κορυφαίες ειδήσεις."

Translation:The headline news.

November 5, 2016

23 Comments


Nico353184

"The top news" (the solution on the main page) might be US English. I would never use that expression: I'd say "the main news" or just "the headlines" (whatever the media). (Indigenous Brit).


Yiannis49

Me too. Saying "headline news" doesn't sound natural – I'd just say "headlines", which for some reason was marked wrong.


troll1995

That would be τίτλοι ειδήσεων.


RaleighStarbuck

As a native English speaker (from the United States), I feel that the "headline news" is not all that common of a phrase ("headline" seems like an adjective here which sounds a bit odd). Usually, just "the headlines" is used to express "the main news stories."


schinokapsala

'The headlines' or 'the news headlines' but not 'the headline news'


Glossmad

I had 'the main news'. I wonder why this was marked wrong.


madgie1941

Why is 'the news headlines' marked wrong?


madgie1941

I have never heard the phrase' the headline news' (British indigenous speaker)


Plakakaneis

Looks like this is a confusing question/answer for many people


Jon345104

Yes The news headlines was marked wrong


G.Georgopoulos

Please read "troll1995"'s comment above.


Lng52-._

How about: "πρωτοσέλιδο"?


D_..
Mod
Plus

That's 'first page'.


deryckchan

How do we know this is specific ("The headline news") rather than general ("Headline news")?


G.Georgopoulos

We don't, both are accepted now.


SheilaCham7

The headline news?? Not a phrase used by English people. We would say the main news or the news headlines.


G.Georgopoulos

Happened to find this some days ago.


Lng52-._

Could this be an alternate translation: "Τα κύρια νέα"?


Yiannis49

I think it should be.


Litchic22

Australians refer to the news headlines or simply, the headlines. Never heard the phrase headline news.


G.Georgopoulos

Happened to find this some days ago.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.