"Οι κορυφαίες ειδήσεις."

Translation:The headline news.

November 5, 2016

20 Comments


Nico353184

"The top news" (the solution on the main page) might be US English. I would never use that expression: I'd say "the main news" or just "the headlines" (whatever the media). (Indigenous Brit).

May 18, 2017

Yiannis49

Me too. Saying "headline news" doesn't sound natural – I'd just say "headlines", which for some reason was marked wrong.

August 18, 2018

jeanprendiville

The news headlines?

November 5, 2016

troll1995

That would be τίτλοι ειδήσεων.

November 5, 2016

jeanprendiville

Thanks Troll.

November 5, 2016

schinokapsala

'The headlines' or 'the news headlines' but not 'the headline news'

December 12, 2017

madgie1941

Why is 'the news headlines' marked wrong?

August 31, 2018

Glossmad

I had 'the main news'. I wonder why this was marked wrong.

December 8, 2016

RaleighStarbuck

As a native English speaker (from the United States), I feel that the "headline news" is not all that common of a phrase ("headline" seems like an adjective here which sounds a bit odd). Usually, just "the headlines" is used to express "the main news stories."

May 30, 2017

madgie1941

I have never heard the phrase' the headline news' (British indigenous speaker)

August 31, 2018

Plakakaneis

Looks like this is a confusing question/answer for many people

October 18, 2018

Jon345104

Yes The news headlines was marked wrong

December 4, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Please read "troll1995"'s comment above.

December 6, 2018

Lng52-._

How about: "πρωτοσέλιδο"?

January 18, 2017

D_..
Mod

    That's 'first page'.

    May 30, 2017

deryckchan

    How do we know this is specific ("The headline news") rather than general ("Headline news")?

    March 18, 2019

hMQS4KHs

    The news headlines. Could you please use this as an alternative answer.

    April 8, 2019

hMQS4KHs

    The top headlines - could this be an alternative translation?

    April 8, 2019

hMQS4KHs

    The top news headlines - could this be an alternative answer?

    April 8, 2019

SheilaCham7

    The headline news?? Not a phrase used by English people. We would say the main news or the news headlines.

    April 9, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.