"Wyt ti'n cnoi?"

Translation:Are you chewing?

November 5, 2016

7 Comments


isaac.toth

I assume this means chewing as in "chewing gum"?

November 5, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Definitely in the context of schoolteacher - school pupil interaction, a sentence heard daily.

November 6, 2016

ibisc

Chewing, to chew - as here - you may need to register if you haven't done so already.

November 5, 2016

kdb119

I am a little puzzled as to how this related to the topic 'The News'?

November 26, 2016

ibisc

I haven't checked, but it might not actually be in that section. Spaced repetition learning systems such as Duolingo's usually put in items from earlier sections in order to reinforce the earlier learning. That is a routine part of vocab learning tools such as Memrise, Anki and others, for example.

November 26, 2016

kdb119

You make a very good point; however, in this instance I'm not so sure it is the case. 'Cnoi' was introduced as a new single word within this topic before this sentence appeared. I don't remember it appearing before - but I could easily be wrong - so it would 'appear' to have been intentionally included within this topic.

This was my furst time through the topic. It doesn't hurt to have more 'random' things appear when repeating exercises, but it does seem a waste when sentances more relevant to the topic could have been used.

It would perhaps be relevant to 'Education', as mentioned by @rmcode above. Education appears (much) later as a topic, but I'm currently far from reaching that. So perhaps it was intended to appear there. Unless there was some big event in Wales relating to pupils chewing gum in the news at the time they compiled the course? :-)

November 28, 2016

ibisc

You are right, it does get introduced in 'News'. No real reason, I suspect - it is just a handy word to know and it doesn't really belong in any particular topic. Perhaps it will find another home in Tree2...

November 28, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.