"x xylophone"

Translation:ξ ξυλόφωνο

November 5, 2016

29 Comments


Verbenaceae

General question: Is it possible to do this course using only the Latin alphabet?... or do I have to change to a Greek keyboard to answer this type of question?

I ask this because in the English/Russian course, for example, it is possible to do the course using only the Latin alphabet and never using Cyrillic.

November 5, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Go to the Tips&Notes at the top left of the exercise page. There you will find a way to do the course using the English alphabet. I'm afraid it isn't complete because we are waiting for Duo approval but you will get a good start.

But getting a Greek keyboard is easy.

November 5, 2016

Verbenaceae

Thank you. Yes, Greek alphabet is great and getting a Greek keyboard is easy... but I don't like to keep changing keyboard, it disturbs my concentration and work flow.

November 7, 2016

D_..
Mod

You will have to add a Greek keyboard to your device, please see here for more information.

November 5, 2016

jaye16
Mod

No, you do not need to get a Greek keyboard.

November 6, 2016

D_..
Mod

I'm afraid it isn't complete because we are waiting for Duo approval but you will get a good start.

That's why I said you need one. :)

November 6, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Ah sorry, yes I see I didn't realize what you meant. But from what I see Theo has progressed quite a bit with the Greeklish.

November 6, 2016

andypandy1234

So all because i cant spell this in greek i cant continue. Well thats just great

February 1, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Let's take this a bit more slowly so I can understand.

  1. Was this a: Translate the English into Greek. If it was then you can check the drop down hints to find the correct spelling and go on. What are the drop down hints? Hover your cursor over the word/letter and the correct translation will drop down.

  2. Or was this in another part of the unit. Let us know so we can help.

February 1, 2017

okow1

Can you explain to me, please, how to make accents over the vowels? Thank you.

February 5, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, on the Greek keyboard: 1. hold down the :/; key on the right of the LΛ 2. at the same time type the letter you want. That should do it. You should also read the Tips & notes. Find the link on the top left corner of the page. All units have them.

Also, here is are some good links you may want to have on hand: links

Good luck and come back for any other questions.

February 5, 2017

mkmichael2

on a Macintosh computer just press then hold down the vowel key, a, e, i, o or u. After one second the letters appear above and you select the one you want by typing the letter next to it. e.g. press a, hold one second. then this appears ά1, type 1, and you get ά.

March 19, 2017

jeonghwan23

Your correction only shows up as English text for this (ksi ksilofono)

March 24, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Did this occur on the Android?

In the web incubator we have several versions of this: x xylophone, //ksee xylophone //xi xylophone // ξ xylophone //ξι xylophone // ksi xylophone //xee xylophone.

These include the various versions of the Greek ξ in English, along with the Greeklish which is a method to use Latin letters for the Greek.

Let us know where you found it so we can report it. The Greek course team is unable to make changes in the Android version.

March 24, 2017

jeonghwan23

Unfortunately I think it was on the Android version, yes.

May 9, 2017

ParisKim1

Have not greek letter

April 8, 2017

jaye16
Mod

See here for lots of resources. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/21928011

April 8, 2017

TatianaRod349510

I don't have that keyboard programmed so I have no idea how to type it on my computer :/

April 20, 2017

jaye16
Mod

See here for lots of resources: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

April 21, 2017

Taryn618653

How do i download the keyboard in greek?

April 24, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Havovi6

Hi Could you please explain the use of the omega and omicron? And why we use υ instead of ι or η Thanks

March 15, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

Historical reasons.

In Ancient Greek, ω/ο were pronounced differently, as were υ/ι/η/ει/οι/υι.

Eventually, the sounds fell together in pronunciation, but Greek still keeps spelling them differently in words derived from Ancient Greek (which is most of them).

A bit like "ee" versus "ea" in English -- the different spellings used to correspond to different pronunciations, but now nearly everyone pronounces "meet" and "meat" completely identically, and you just have to learn which spelling to use for which word.

That is how it is with Greek as well -- you just have to memorise how a given sound is spelled in a given word.

Sometimes it helps if the word has been borrowed into English, as the English spelling may give you a clue. For example, "xylophone" with a "y" in the first syllable may help you remember that the Greek word has an "υ" in the first syllable.

March 15, 2018

Rosie345952

How to I write it?

March 26, 2018

jaye16
Mod

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23430663

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

Always read the comments before posting.

  1. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage

  2. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.

March 26, 2018

Whitney639640

Dont have greek Gboard Sorry

March 30, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Just look at the post above yours for the keyboard and other helpful hints.

March 30, 2018

CindyMarie218714

I cant transfer my keyboard to greek, so what should I do?

July 20, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Try some of the ideas in the comments on this page. Let us know how they work.

July 21, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.