"x xylophone"

Translation:ξ ξυλόφωνο

November 5, 2016

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StefanoTag20

Can't get the difference in using ο than ω and vice versa. Is a sound difference or there's a grammatical rule?


jaye16

You are not expected to know you are here to learn. Just the way you learned English spelling...."Do you eat meat or meet." "Do you bye a drink or buy a drink? " Word by word, using the hints you will get used to the spelling...and if you don't you can look at the hints again. :)

Look at these tips to help you learn

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


mizinamo

Can't get the difference in using ο than ω and vice versa. Is a sound difference

No. The two letters represent exactly the same sound in modern Greek.

Greek uses etymological spelling -- words that have been inherited from Ancient Greek (back when the language had more vowel sounds than it does now) are still spelled the same way as back then, which means that you have more vowel letters than vowel sounds.

Kind of like English, where ee and ea used to represent different spellings, and "meet" and "meat" used to be pronounced differently and therefore spelled differently.

Now they're pronounced the same and you simply have to memorise which spelling to use for which word. You have to remember that "green" has ee and "clean" has ea, and which spelling to use for which meaning of "meet" and "meat" (not to mention "mete").

Same in Greek with ε αι (both pronounced /e/), η ι υ ει οι (υι) (all pronounced /i/) and ο ω (both pronounced /o/). At least /a/ and /u/ only have one spelling each. (But /av/ can be either αυ or αβ, /ev/ either ευ or εβ, /af/ either αυ or αφ, and /ef/ either ευ εφ. And sometimes the customary spelling has changed, e.g. whether to spell "egg" as αυγό or αβγό or "ear" as αυτί or αφτί -- Ancient Greek spelling is no help here since the Modern Greek word has changed too much from the original ωόν and ους, ωτ-.)

or there's a grammatical rule?

With grammatical endings, you may be in luck.

For example, the verb ending for εγώ is spelled with -ω: παίζω, κάνω, θέλω, ....

And the noun ending for neuter singular nouns is spelled with -ο: το αυτοκίνητο, ...

But in the stem of a word, it's all memorisation.

For example, δολοφονία "homicide" has an omicron after the phi while τηλεφωνία "telephony" has an omega after the phi, even though the endings sound exactly the same

(Because they're compounds based on φόνος "killing" and φωνή "voice", respectively, and those roots used to be pronounced with a different vowel sound two thousand years ago -- which doesn't help anyone learning the language now.)


okow1

Can you explain to me, please, how to make accents over the vowels? Thank you.


jaye16

Yes, on the Greek keyboard: 1. hold down the :/; key on the right of the LΛ 2. at the same time type the letter you want. That should do it. You should also read the Tips & notes. Find the link on the top left corner of the page. All units have them.

Also, here is are some good links you may want to have on hand: links

Good luck and come back for any other questions.


mkmichael2

on a Macintosh computer just press then hold down the vowel key, a, e, i, o or u. After one second the letters appear above and you select the one you want by typing the letter next to it. e.g. press a, hold one second. then this appears ά1, type 1, and you get ά.


ParisKim1

Have not greek letter


TatianaRod349510

I don't have that keyboard programmed so I have no idea how to type it on my computer :/


Taryn618653

How do i download the keyboard in greek?


Havovi6

Hi Could you please explain the use of the omega and omicron? And why we use υ instead of ι or η Thanks


mizinamo

Historical reasons.

In Ancient Greek, ω/ο were pronounced differently, as were υ/ι/η/ει/οι/υι.

Eventually, the sounds fell together in pronunciation, but Greek still keeps spelling them differently in words derived from Ancient Greek (which is most of them).

A bit like "ee" versus "ea" in English -- the different spellings used to correspond to different pronunciations, but now nearly everyone pronounces "meet" and "meat" completely identically, and you just have to learn which spelling to use for which word.

That is how it is with Greek as well -- you just have to memorise how a given sound is spelled in a given word.

Sometimes it helps if the word has been borrowed into English, as the English spelling may give you a clue. For example, "xylophone" with a "y" in the first syllable may help you remember that the Greek word has an "υ" in the first syllable.


Rosie345952

How to I write it?


jaye16

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23430663

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

Always read the comments before posting.

  1. Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage

  2. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.


Whitney639640

Dont have greek Gboard Sorry


jaye16

Just look at the post above yours for the keyboard and other helpful hints.


CindyMarie218714

I cant transfer my keyboard to greek, so what should I do?


jaye16

Try some of the ideas in the comments on this page. Let us know how they work.


Parsival97

Ist there a rule about the use of "ω" and "ο"?


mizinamo

Ist there a rule about the use of "ω" and "ο"?

No, just history.

The two used to be pronounced differently (hence the different spellings), but have fallen together through sound changes.

It's a bit like "ee" versus "ea" in English -- you just have to learn whether to spell "meet" or "meat", "reed" or "read", etc. Unless you speak Ancient Greek or Old English, where the two sounds were still pronounced differently ....


jaye16

Just go here for information. And by the way this is already mentioned on this page. You should get into the habit of reading the comments..

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

comment/22040507 It will also help you learn the alphabet and where to find other

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23430663

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

Always read the comments before posting.

Read the Tips & notes right below the list of lessons on your Homepage

Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read. https://www.duolingo.com/guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/21928011


ErikNorthman

As phono means sound, do you know if xylo- has any meaning on itself?


jaye16

"ξύλο" means "wood".


Nikola869068

ya'll- this is wayyyy too hard bruh- i'm too dumb for this kksjsjsjjs


LauraValen259464

When do you use "υ" and when "ι" the sound is kind of the same. I would like help


mizinamo

the sound is kind of the same

The sound of η, ι, υ, ει, οι is completely identical.

You simply have to learn which way that sound is written in any given word.

Like with "ee" versus "ea" in English -- you have to learn that "reed" is a plant while "read" is what you do to a book; that "meat" is from animals but "meet" is encountering someone; that "speech" has ee but "speak" has ea; and so on.

In both cases, Greek and English, there are historical reasons for the different spellings (i.e. they represent what used to be different pronunciations), but in today's language, it's just memorisation.

And sometimes, there's disagreement about spelling, e.g. whether "purple" in Greek should be spelled μοβ or μωβ or whether either spelling is possible.


MiriamUzam

Why was i marked wrong that doesn't make sense


jaye16

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you posted your comment here you should have made a REPORT.

Here's how to report.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see REPORT Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: (You'll see these to choose from.)

-The audio does not sound correct.

-The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing.

-The Greek sentence is unnatural or has an error.

-The "Correct solution" is unnatural or has an error.

-My answer should be accepted.

This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted. After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.


jsamet75

I don't have a greek keyboard. Can i change the settings so i dont get this type of question?


jaye16

No, but it's not hard to access the Greek keyboard which all devices have.

Just check the other comments on this page. You'll find a few. And they also explain a lot more.


r0xy28

How do you know if you're supposed to use ι or υ and ο or ω?


mizinamo

How do you know if you're supposed to use ι or υ and ο or ω?

Memorisation, I'm afraid.

Like with English ee versus ea, those letters used to represent different sounds, but now they're pronounced identically, but the spelling has been kept the same, and today's speakers simply have to memorise which goes where -- why, for example, "green" is spelled with ee but "clean" with ea.

However, if the word stem was borrowed into English, you may be able to get a hint, since ι turns into i, η into e, and υ into y.

So since you know that "xylophone" is spelled with a -y- in the first syllable, the Greek word almost certainly has a -υ- in the first syllable (and indeed it does).

That doesn't help with ο versus ω, unfortunately -- and English e could come not only from η but also from ε, ει, οι. (For example, "cemetery" from κοιμητήριον, where English only has "e" but Greek has οι in one syllable and η in the others.)


samuelgomez0513

How would you know what letters make what sounds


jaye16
  1. Read the other comments on this page. You'll find a lot of help.

  2. Check out these on how to use Duolingo.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

THE MODERN GREEK ALPHABET and HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

comment/22040507

This is the Greek Forum with more information.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


SalsaGBT

Why sometimes letter "O" is "ο" and sometimes is "ω"?


jaye16

Why do we say "I"ll meet you on Sunday." but "We eat meat for dinner." or he said: "I want to buy some shoes." But "bye, see you later." etc

It's a difference in spelling. Greek has basically very easy spelling and these two letters are some of the few that you need to be careful of.

In other words, you have to learn the spelling.

But there is one place you can be sure to use ω. That is at the end of most verbs, first-person, present tense.....for example.

παίζω, => I play

γράφω=> I write

διαβάζω => I read, πίνω => I drink....

And please READ THE OTHER COMMENTS ON THIS PAGE...THERE'S A LOT OF HELP.


tharcblack

Give us a keyboard if you want us to type Greek letters!


jaye16

READ THE OTHER COMMENTS ON THIS PAGE.


NonStripey777

How do you do accents on Greek keyboard?


D_..

skill/el/Warm-Up/tips-and-notes
"To use the accent mark : press the semicolon key and then the vowel."

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.