"The fat men are not good actors."

Translation:A kövér férfiak nem jó színészek.

November 5, 2016

3 Comments


JoySkyler

Why is it kövér and not kövérek if they are talking about Men?

November 5, 2016

bdori

Because you don't use the plural form of an adjective if it is before a noun (the noun already shows that there are more than one of them). You use adjectives in plural only if they are the predicate of the sentence.

"Itt vannak a kövér férfiak." = "The fat men are here."

"A férfiak kövérek." = "The men are fat."

November 6, 2016

R0ok1e

nice one, thanks

November 12, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.