1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The fat men are not good act…

"The fat men are not good actors."

Translation:A kövér férfiak nem jó színészek.

November 5, 2016

8 Comments


JoySkyler

Why is it kövér and not kövérek if they are talking about Men?


bdori

Because you don't use the plural form of an adjective if it is before a noun (the noun already shows that there are more than one of them). You use adjectives in plural only if they are the predicate of the sentence.

"Itt vannak a kövér férfiak." = "The fat men are here."

"A férfiak kövérek." = "The men are fat."


R0ok1e

nice one, thanks


BigWayne19

-------- joy, whether they're talking about men or women, it'd still be ko:ve'rek and if it comes after the noun it modifies, it'd still be in the plural . . .

Big 10 jan 20


Nicola357618

They certainly speak their minds


BigWayne19

------- who's the "they ", nico ? . . .

Big 20 apr 20


EsNkzo

Cant you say "dagat" instead of "kover"?


bdori

You could say "dagadt" but it's a pejorative word. "Kövér" is a more neutral translation.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.