"The fat men are not good actors."

Translation:A kövér férfiak nem jó színészek.

November 5, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoySkyler

Why is it kövér and not kövérek if they are talking about Men?


bdori

Because you don't use the plural form of an adjective if it is before a noun (the noun already shows that there are more than one of them). You use adjectives in plural only if they are the predicate of the sentence.

"Itt vannak a kövér férfiak." = "The fat men are here."

"A férfiak kövérek." = "The men are fat."


R0ok1e

nice one, thanks


-BigWayne19-

-------- joy, whether they're talking about men or women, they would still be ko:ve'r but if the adjective comes after the noun it modifies, it would then be plural, ko:ve'rek . . .

Big 10 jan 20


EsNkzo

Cant you say "dagat" instead of "kover"?


bdori

You could say "dagadt" but it's a pejorative word. "Kövér" is a more neutral translation.


EgorKorshu

Fatshaming from the green owl


Nicola357618

They certainly speak their minds


Keith120930

I had the accent in the word for "actors" correct unless there is an accent rather than an dot over the "i."


-BigWayne19-

------ duo doesn't care about punctuation, capitalization, orevenspacing and you get one free typo (if it doesn't change the meaning of a word ) . . .

Big 3 jan 20

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.