1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο αγρότης έχει δύο αγελάδες …

"Ο αγρότης έχει δύο αγελάδες στη φάρμα."

Translation:The farmer has two cows on the farm.

November 5, 2016

15 Comments


HellasCad

Why not "in the farm"?


jaye16

The preposition, in this case, is "on".


HellasCad

Ευχαριστώ


jaye16

Παρακαλώ :)


Mandorim

I understand that the correct preposition is "on", but maybe "in" could be marked as a typo rather than an error.


helmad

at the farm? probably less idiomatic.


jaye16

I would only say "...on the farm". "at" sounds temporary but "on the farm" includes the cows in the whole running of the farm.


helmad

Thanks! Here's where my non-native English leaves me grasping.. Umm -Perhaps nice for the non-native English speakers to include it as a less-desirable alternative? (Clearly I'm a desperate, grade-grubbing student:-))


jaye16

Might be a BE -AE thing. In the US we'd say..."on" the farm if it referred to a steady place of residence.


uoLL8

"In the US...."? I thought you were from Europe. :-)


jaye16

Now, that's a difficult one. I was born and raised in the US (mostly NYC) but I have lived 3/4 of my life abroad (mostly in Greece).

Makes you wonder how old I am. ;)


uoLL8

Not really. If you were European, I'd have a chance to say thank you, but in the United States... difficult. I can't travel by plane. Write me.


jaye16

Your progress in English and your comments are all the thanks needed.

Wishing you well.


mxtxo

What is different "στη" and "στην"?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.