"Ο αγρότης έχει δύο αγελάδες στη φάρμα."

Translation:The farmer has two cows on the farm.

November 5, 2016

10 Comments


helmad

at the farm? probably less idiomatic.

November 5, 2016

jaye16

I would only say "...on the farm". "at" sounds temporary but "on the farm" includes the cows in the whole running of the farm.

November 6, 2016

helmad

Thanks! Here's where my non-native English leaves me grasping.. Umm -Perhaps nice for the non-native English speakers to include it as a less-desirable alternative? (Clearly I'm a desperate, grade-grubbing student:-))

November 6, 2016

jaye16

Done. :-))

November 6, 2016

HellasCad

Why not "in the farm"?

February 7, 2017

jaye16

The preposition, in this case, is "on".

February 7, 2017

HellasCad

Ευχαριστώ

February 7, 2017

jaye16

Παρακαλώ :)

February 7, 2017

Mandorim

I understand that the correct preposition is "on", but maybe "in" could be marked as a typo rather than an error.

December 27, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

That's usually the case with adjacent buttons, but mistyping here results in the formation of an existing word (the preposition "in"), which is wrong in this case.

January 3, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.