1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Θα σε δω στην γιορτή απόψε."

"Θα σε δω στην γιορτή απόψε."

Translation:I will see you at the celebration tonight.

November 5, 2016

14 Comments


jaye16

Here are what we have in Greek:

"γιορτη" το celebrate a particular event. e.g. Someone's name day, in fact we often just say "ειναι η γιόρτη του" for it is "his name day" rather than "ονομαστικη γιορτη" e.g.

"δεξίωση" as in reception "δεξίωση γάμου"

"πανηγύρι" a mass celebration which may include the whole town/village and border on a fun fair, usually to celebrate the feast day of the local church.

"γλέντι" a lively party

and of course "παρτυ".

Check out the images for ***πανηγύρι" :)


helmad

will claim I am too old for lively parties so I don't have to pronounce the γλ of γλέντι


Stergi3

Πάρτι as it is the modern writing of the foreingn words. I is considered simpler than υ :)


Nico353184

γιορτη is a tricky one alright ! I tried "fiesta" (transplanting an element from the other end of the Med) but it was rejected, reasonably enough. The explanations above are excellent, thanks for that; "celebration" I like. But "feast" is only used if you're roasting swans and malmsey is being poured by serving wenches. I suppose the most British thing would be to say "I'll see you at the do tonight".


helmad

at the party? nobody says feast


nauajos

Graecophones usually say "γιορτή" for "feast", "celebration" and "πάρτυ" for "party". e.g. You will never hear anyone say "γιορτή γενεθλίων" for "birthday party" but you will hear many say "πάρτυ γενεθλίων" ;) What's more, you can hold a party to celebrate something, a birthday, a wedding anniversary, a promotion, etc. in which case it is both γιορτή (celebration) and πάρτυ, but you can also have one just for the fun of it! In this case you can't say γιορτή, just πάρτυ.


helmad

Yeah, all I meant to say is that English no longer uses 'feast'. I really like your alternative, celebration.


nauajos

Cool, I hope my comment wasn't too long, I just wanted to demonstrate that translating "γιορτή" into "party" or, especially, vice versa, is a little dangerous!


Lyazko

Really? "feast" not "party"?


jaye16

"Party" is an alternative suggestion in the incubator.


HellasCad

Why "this evening" is not accepted?


_grammaticus

I translated it as "I will see you tonight at the celebration" and it was rejected.


marinosval

Το σωστό είναι "στη γιορτή" και όχι "στην γιορτή", θα το διορθώσετε ποτέ;


jaye16

"στη γιορτή" is one of the accepted translations. We are unable to make changes to the original sentences until the new tree is completed.

Did you use "στη γιορτή" and have it rejected. That would mean that you had another error. You didn't make a "My sentence should be accepted." report which would help identify what you typed. When the New Tree now being created is released this will have been edited until then we can only add alternative translations but we cannot edit the original sentence.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.