"Mi narancssárga?"

Translation:What is orange?

November 5, 2016

6 Comments


mcfly17

Sounds like "Mid", as in "what of yours"

November 5, 2016

vvsey

You will learn to understand Hungarian even if the speaker has a cold. :)

November 7, 2016

Harold77079

mi is what - where is - "is" - why wouldn't it be - mi narancssarga van?

March 7, 2018

RyagonIV

No. Copula sentences (where you identify the subject with the object) do not use van or vannak (or their derivatives):

  • A ház zöld. - The house is green.
  • Ő tanár. - She is a teacher.
  • Mi a neved? - What is your name?
March 14, 2018

ain15412

Imho the correct translation here shall be "What is orange COLOR", to disambiguate from the fruit

November 17, 2018

RyagonIV

To distinguish the colour from the fruit, it's usually enough if you make the fruit countable:

  • colour: What is orange?
  • fruit: What is an orange? What are oranges?
November 17, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.