"Does he have a work permit?"

Translation:Anh ấy có giấy phép làm việc không?

November 5, 2016

6 Comments


AnCatDubh

Việc làm is a noun. Làm việc is a verb. But using the noun version gets me a wrong answer.

Dick move, you guys.

November 5, 2016

JCMcGee

I was unsure if "work" was a verb or a noun in this sentence...but I'm guessing "Work Permit" is a noun.....so...yeah!

September 1, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

I feel your pain =( To me, it does make sense to use "làm việc". I think it's best to try to think of the "work" in "work permit" as an adjective. So we can think of "giấy phép làm việc" as a "'working' permit". I know it's a bit of a stretch but that's all I got. I hope that kinda helps??

December 5, 2017

Minhpc

No, in this sentence "làm việc" is an adjective that makes clearly meaning for noun "giấy phép".

October 15, 2018

CeeCeeSong

i had lam viec first, and changed it to viec lam because the drop-down said that lam viec was the verb, and viec lam is the noun!!! SO...what gives?!?

February 22, 2018

KrisDonut

I would think of việc làm as "job" and làm việc as the act of working.

June 1, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.