1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Hậu quả sẽ xảy ra nếu chúng …

"Hậu quả sẽ xảy ra nếu chúng tôi không chuẩn bị tốt."

Translation:Consequence will happen if we do not prepare well.

November 5, 2016

6 Comments


flyingdics

Singular "consequence" without an article in English is weird


stuart743939

There will be consequences is the standard phrase in English


AnCatDubh

Hậu quả

From Chinese 後果

  • Mandarin: hòuguǒ
  • Cantonese: hauhgwó
  • Hokkien: hiō-kó

Chuẩn bị

From Chinese 準備

  • Mandarin: zhǔnbèi
  • Cantonese: jéunbeih
  • Hokkien: chún-pī

Quocnails

Good = well ??? Tot = good (is it right everybody? )


vngdhuyen

good is an adjective, modifying a noun. well is an adverb, modifying either a verb, an adjective, or another adverb. tốt can be used as an adjective as well as an adverb.


kthinh1

How about chuẩn bị kỹ lưỡng, kỹ càng instead of tốt.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.