"Fe yw'r mwya heddychlon."

Translation:He is the most peaceful.

November 5, 2016

6 Comments


Doshia2

Does this only apply to a person, or can it be something like a valley or park?

November 5, 2016

ibisc

It is more of a personal quality - somebody unlikely to cause trouble or to be aggressive.

November 6, 2016

rmcode
Mod

To refer to something not human we would tend to use 'hwn' or 'hon'

So for a park as a masculine noun we would say 'Hwn yw'r mwyaf heddychlon'

This is the most peaceful.

etc

November 6, 2016

HBee10

Does this have anything to do with the origins of the word Heddlu? Peacekeepers maybe?!

July 17, 2017

ibisc

The common root word in Welsh here is hedd (peace), perhaps more usually seen as heddwch.

Heddlu is a compound of hedd and llu (a crowd, throng or force of people).

July 17, 2017

HBee10

Thank you, that's very interesting.

July 18, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.