"We work without a system."

Translation:Δουλεύουμε χωρίς σύστημα.

November 5, 2016

7 Comments


aweujasn

Γιατί δεν είνει σωστό να γράψουμε "Εργαζόμαστε"; Ποια είναι η διαφορία με "Δουλεύουμε";

November 10, 2016

troll1995

It was just one of our inadvertent omissions. It is accepted now.

November 10, 2016

aweujasn

Ευχαριστώ!

November 17, 2016

BradleyJones2

I answered: εμεις δουλευουμε χωρις ενα συστημα. And it was marked wrong because i included ενα. That does not seem right.

November 5, 2016

troll1995

System is not something that you count, you don't have two systems, you either have one or you don't. In such cases, the indefinite article is not used. Generally uncountable and abstract objects don't have an indefinite article. Think it like that: if you can count the object, then in greek you put the indefinite article most of the times. So, in the above sentence you cannot say "we work without two systems" so no indefinite article.

November 6, 2016

bonbayel

What about computer systems, which is what i was thinking of. There are lots of different systems. Does that mean that "Δεν υπάρχουν συστήματα" δεν υπάρχει;

October 10, 2018

bonbayel

Ή, δουλεύουμε χωρίς ένα των δυα συστήματων.

October 10, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.