1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Um tapete não fala."

"Um tapete não fala."

Translation:A carpet does not speak.

February 11, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kalukuhan

Fellow carpets, speak up! Are we going to stay quiet while people walk all over us?


larzipan

No, but mine can fly.


somnule

Is this a saying? Like "If these walls could talk"...


dentaurthur

If your walls could talk, what would they say?

"I am the reason your second grader can't sit still in class."

"Thanks to me, you now have 29 chromosomes!"

If your house was built before the 1970's, there is a chance that lead paint is affecting the health of you or your loved ones.


Iamaweirdo

Duolingo is educating my developing mind about acid, cool. =)


kalukuhan

If these carpets could speak, the walls could stay quiet.


Rodrigolivares32

Eu sou um tapete , e eu acho isso ofensivo!


dtturman

Really? I lost a heart to that?


johnarnold

Maybe you just aren't listening.


chaered

A carpet does not speak
A comma cannot leak
It tastes like blue
The owl speaks grue
A lingot in each beak

(This is what happens off-meds, people.)


fatisch

Watch out for the fly on the wall. It to can be on the tapete!


JCMcGee

Is this an idiomatic way of saying "Shut yo b**ch mouth!"?


Lexmarion

I think it's more of an idiomatic way of saying "i just took a sheet of acid"


moolybdenum

"say hello to the rug's topography. it holds quite a lot of interest with your face down on it."


Shortplanks2009

I thought tapete could also be "Rug" but it didn't like that


vivisaurus

A tapete can be a rug. But small carpets are also called "tapetinhos"


bbspeak

Carpets must be careful not to become too small. Otherwise they become coasters.


itsdaisyyy

In Spanish, tapete means doormat. Would it be the same case in Portuguese?


galletadecolores

Tapete in Portuguese means rug or carpet :)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.