"Um tapete não fala."

Translation:A carpet does not speak.

February 11, 2013

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kalukuhan

Fellow carpets, speak up! Are we going to stay quiet while people walk all over us?

February 12, 2014

larzipan

No, but mine can fly.

March 1, 2013

rdpioneer

Mine does.

February 11, 2013

somnule

Is this a saying? Like "If these walls could talk"...

April 11, 2013

dentaurthur

If your walls could talk, what would they say?

"I am the reason your second grader can't sit still in class."

"Thanks to me, you now have 29 chromosomes!"

If your house was built before the 1970's, there is a chance that lead paint is affecting the health of you or your loved ones.

March 17, 2015

Shortplanks2009

You need to clean it.

February 16, 2013

Iamaweirdo

Duolingo is educating my developing mind about acid, cool. =)

April 24, 2014

dtturman

Really? I lost a heart to that?

November 20, 2013

kalukuhan

If these carpets could speak, the walls could stay quiet.

December 4, 2013

Rodrigolivares32

Eu sou um tapete , e eu acho isso ofensivo!

October 6, 2015

johnarnold

Maybe you just aren't listening.

January 17, 2015

chaered

A carpet does not speak
A comma cannot leak
It tastes like blue
The owl speaks grue
A lingot in each beak

(This is what happens off-meds, people.)

April 21, 2015

fatisch

Watch out for the fly on the wall. It to can be on the tapete!

November 25, 2013

JCMcGee

Is this an idiomatic way of saying "Shut yo b**ch mouth!"?

January 24, 2014

Lexmarion

I think it's more of an idiomatic way of saying "i just took a sheet of acid"

March 26, 2014

moolybdenum

"say hello to the rug's topography. it holds quite a lot of interest with your face down on it."

May 10, 2015

Shortplanks2009

I thought tapete could also be "Rug" but it didn't like that

February 16, 2013

vivisaurus

A tapete can be a rug. But small carpets are also called "tapetinhos"

May 9, 2013

bbspeak

Carpets must be careful not to become too small. Otherwise they become coasters.

October 10, 2015

itsdaisyyy

In Spanish, tapete means doormat. Would it be the same case in Portuguese?

August 27, 2014

galletadecolores

Tapete in Portuguese means rug or carpet :)

July 27, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.