1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A magyar főnök nem vár."

"A magyar főnök nem vár."

Translation:The Hungarian boss is not waiting.

November 6, 2016

13 Comments


bluebunny84ppg

He fires you immediately.


Drolkar2016

Sziasztok! Could someone please explain to me the difference between "ő" and "ö"? I.e., the two versions of the letter "o" used in the above sentence.


petenka1

"ő" is long "ö", the same as "á" is long "a", "é" is long "e" etc.


tothadam06

Also note that "a" and "á" differ in sound and not just length. Same with "e" and "é". However the others, including "ö" and "ő" sound the same pairwise, only the one with the longer accent (eg. "ő") is held longer.


Drolkar2016

Nagyon szépen köszönöm a segítséget! :)


Melitta75212

The word "főnök" has several meanings: boss, chief, governor, executive, principal, etc. I believe all of these are acceptable not just "boss". The grading needs to reflect the other meanings as well.


Yakuul

Report it as "my answer is correct" when you know it is.


weitzhandler

The Hungarian boss isn't waiting isn't accept. The reports system has changed, and I can't seem to report it.


Judit294350

Generally the Hungarian course does ot accept contractions. I suspect this is because there are already so many variations to the translations (adding a contraction doubles the possible answers).


Kroly418101

"The Hungarian chief does not wait". Why wrong?


Renardo_11

Is főnök somehow related to (head), as in főúr (head waiter)? Maybe in a way that could help memorizing it?

I first read the second part as nők (women) but it is spelt with a short ö. ☹


bbigblue

According to https://hu.wiktionary.org/wiki/f%C5%91n%C3%B6k it is indeed based on "fő", but -nök is not a standalone word, it is a noun generator (https://wikiszotar.hu/ertelmezo-szotar/Nok brings some examples such as ügynök / agent, ülnök / sitter). Not sure how to help with the memorizing it though, maybe the german Haupt - Hauptling helps?

As for "főúr", that is not head waiter, rather a lord of a land. Google says it translates to "thane".


Renardo_11

Köszönöm szépen, that helps. I once was told that one can use főúr to call (or maybe address) a server in a restaurant, and I assumed that it was a Mitteleuropa expression (German: Herr Ober, Czech: pane vrchní, Slovak: pán hlavný – all without the word server or waiter).

If I should ever visit Hungary again I will be more careful about this expression. (At the moment It does not look like I will.)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.