"A magyar főnök nem vár."

Translation:The Hungarian boss is not waiting.

November 6, 2016

8 Comments


bluebunny84ppg

He fires you immediately.

November 6, 2016

Drolkar2016

Sziasztok! Could someone please explain to me the difference between "ő" and "ö"? I.e., the two versions of the letter "o" used in the above sentence.

March 16, 2017

petenka1

"ő" is long "ö", the same as "á" is long "a", "é" is long "e" etc.

April 23, 2017

tothadam06

Also note that "a" and "á" differ in sound and not just length. Same with "e" and "é". However the others, including "ö" and "ő" sound the same pairwise, only the one with the longer accent (eg. "ő") is held longer.

February 4, 2018

Drolkar2016

Nagyon szépen köszönöm a segítséget! :)

April 24, 2017

Melitta75212

The word "főnök" has several meanings: boss, chief, governor, executive, principal, etc. I believe all of these are acceptable not just "boss". The grading needs to reflect the other meanings as well.

March 12, 2018

Yakuul

Report it as "my answer is correct" when you know it is.

April 10, 2019

weitzhandler

The Hungarian boss isn't waiting isn't accept. The reports system has changed, and I can't seem to report it.

November 29, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.