1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The soup is too hot."

"The soup is too hot."

Translation:Η σούπα είναι πάρα πολύ ζεστή.

November 6, 2016

5 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

I got this question as the "Mark all correct translations" version. It said I got it wrong because I should have also chosen η σούπα είναι πολύ ζεστή...doesn't this just mean "The soup is very hot"- that is different from "The soup is too hot."


jaye16
Mod

You don't mention what the "other correct" choice was but I'm assuming it was: "παρα πολύ ζεστή" which would have been the correct and only correct choice. This is not the first time we've heard of this confusion and since the "multiple choice" is out of our control we still haven't been able to resolve it. Duo can be bit Jarndyce vs Jarndycian. We'll keep trying.


ErikdenB

Yeah, I also had exactly that problem, marking only πάρα πολά ζεστή and being told I should have marked πολύ ζεστή as well. Reported it as well.


-HystErica-

I have tried to give the exact suggested answer but I keep getting marked wrong!


-HystErica-

Η σούπα είναι πάρα πολύ ζεστή is given as the correct answer. I type the exact same thing, accents included, and I am marked wrong! I have a screen-shot to prove it but I can't post it here. Please fix, very frustrating!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.