"Ο θείος μου δεν θα ξεκινήσει να μιλά ισπανικά."

Translation:My uncle will not start to speak Spanish.

November 6, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theofa

I wrote "Ο θείος μου δεν θα ξεκινήσει να μιλάει Ισπανικά" and didn't accept.


jaye16

That is an accepted translation and it should have been accepted. If you had it in a Strengthen skills section there is a glitch which we are trying to have corrected.


Theofa

Ok! thank you!


jeanprendiville

"My uncle will not begin to speak Spanish". ? Level 4 translate from English.


jaye16

yes, of course it is an alternative. Was yours rejected? :(


jaye16

Yes, meaning it was rejected. But it was an alternative. Which part of the course was it on Strengthen skill, multiple choice, listening ??


jeanprendiville

Yes, it was rejected in Strengten, I think module on Future Tense. I have finished the tree so I am now keeping it green!


jaye16

I was afraid of that. the Strengthen skill asn some other sections which are chosen by the bot do not receive our edits so come up with strange requirements. We're trying to get to the bottom of it.


HellasCad

Why "να μιλάει" is wrong? This is actually more popular than μιλά


jaye16

Both are accepted and are in the incubator. If this was found in Strengthen Skills please read the comment above yours. Strengthen skills is maintained by the Duobot and seems to have a glitch and not only in this course. We are trying to correct it.


HellasCad

Ευχαριστώ.


ChrissieRe2

Can anyone tell me how to post a screenshot from my Android phone in to the conversation please?


jeanprendiville

When I put in « start » it corrected it using « begin »


Isidor868839

... begin to speak Spanish" was rejected again. Verbs 3a Future/2


jaye16

Yes, there was a technical error which has been corrected. Thank y ou.


jaye16

I wish I could say more and I could do more.


jeanprendiville

Rome was not built in a day!


jaye16

So true. I wonder how long the new tree will take. Feels like we're doing it one brick at a time but we want to avoid every possible error this time around. There is progress of course but it's really uphill.


Isidor868839

Why is μιλάει wrong?


jaye16

It is correct. If you had a problem please give us enough information...and a screenshot if possible...to report it as a technical error.


Isidor868839

Sorry, I didn't make a screenshot. But it was https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Verbs%3A-Future/6.


jss.___

Θα ξεκινήσω να μιλάω Ελληνικά.


helenyogaaddict

I also had μιλαει rejected in the Strengthen section


jaye16

Well, "μιλάει" is one of the words used in the translations we have in the database. That would mean that there was an error in your sentence that you have overlooked. We can't guess what that was since you didn't submit a Report, or a screenshot, or even a copy-paste of the full sentence.

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and MORE EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.