"Η Γη είναι μεγαλύτερη από το Φεγγάρι."

Translation:The Earth is bigger than the Moon.

11/6/2016, 7:29:02 AM

10 Comments


nphx2

What is the difference between Σελήνη and Φεγγάρι?

11/6/2016, 7:29:02 AM

troll1995
Mod

There is no difference, they refer to the same planet, the satellite of earth.

11/6/2016, 7:45:58 AM

nphx2

Can they also refer to any moon?

11/6/2016, 7:51:52 AM

troll1995
Mod

Φεγγάρι can refer to any moon. Σελήνη is the name of our moon.

11/6/2016, 7:53:08 AM

nphx2

Cheers.

11/6/2016, 7:56:45 AM

Brucolac

Astonishingly, in Ancient Greece, it was already known how much bigger the Earth is than the Moon, to a quite impressing accuracy.

12/9/2017, 9:23:00 AM

RAYBAUT1

Greater is not accepted ! What is the difference with bigger ? Thank you

9/26/2017, 10:11:33 AM

MomKat5

I think GREATER implies an intrinsic quality: Batman is greater than superman. Also GREATER THAN is used to compare value (of numbers) rather than size. Five is greater than four.

10/8/2017, 12:03:50 PM

Patrick.-

The word "Γη", comes from the Greek Goddess Gea, Goddess of the Earth right?

12/24/2017, 3:49:39 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Well, the other way around, I would say.

I think the words γη, γαια for "earth" were there before the goddess was named after them, and similarly with other gods whose names are also common nouns such as ουρανός "sky, haven; Uranus" or εστία "hearth; Hestia".

12/24/2017, 5:01:39 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.