1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο στρατηγός είναι ο αρχηγός …

"Ο στρατηγός είναι ο αρχηγός στο στρατό."

Translation:The general is the commander of the army.

November 6, 2016

11 Comments


Spoonashy

Using "in" instead of "of" is not accepted. Although I think the "of the army" construct is more natural in English, "in the army" doesn't sound odd to me and it follows the Greek grammar a bit more closely. :>


jeanprendiville

" The head of the army" ?


troll1995
Mod

That would be Η κεφαλή/Ο επικεφαλής του στρατού which may mean the same thing, but it's not the same word. ;)


uoLL8

Dear troll (what an expression).

I think the word "commander" is closer to "διοικητής", but.... who remembers 50 years back? 🤣


k_terolli1

In greek we dont say Η κεφαλή του στρατού! We say ο επικεφαλής του στρατού


Jon345104

The general is the leader in the army was marked wrong


Daniela438503

Chief is not accepted?


Katerina182939

Is that acceptable in english? If so, then yes, it could be used, but i had in mind that chief was mainly used with tribe, team, etc

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.