"Ο στρατηγός είναι ο αρχηγός στο στρατό."

Translation:The general is the commander of the army.

November 6, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Spoonashy

Using "in" instead of "of" is not accepted. Although I think the "of the army" construct is more natural in English, "in the army" doesn't sound odd to me and it follows the Greek grammar a bit more closely. :>


jeanprendiville

" The head of the army" ?


troll1995

That would be Η κεφαλή/Ο επικεφαλής του στρατού which may mean the same thing, but it's not the same word. ;)


terolli_

In greek we dont say Η κεφαλή του στρατού! We say ο επικεφαλής του στρατού


uoLL8

Dear troll (what an expression).

I think the word "commander" is closer to "διοικητής", but.... who remembers 50 years back? 🤣


J.N7MH

Is it wrong to say ...ο αρχηγός του στρατού


Jon345104

The general is the leader in the army was marked wrong


Daniela438503

Chief is not accepted?


bojorinaa

Is that acceptable in english? If so, then yes, it could be used, but i had in mind that chief was mainly used with tribe, team, etc


Daimon-Dave

I found this exercise in the general practice. but I'm not sure to what skill are they related to.

If anyone knows that would me awesome :D

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.