"Ο στρατηγός είναι ο αρχηγός στο στρατό."

Translation:The general is the commander of the army.

November 6, 2016

7 Comments


Spoonashy

Using "in" instead of "of" is not accepted. Although I think the "of the army" construct is more natural in English, "in the army" doesn't sound odd to me and it follows the Greek grammar a bit more closely. :>

April 10, 2017

jeanprendiville

" The head of the army" ?

November 6, 2016

troll1995
Mod

That would be Η κεφαλή/Ο επικεφαλής του στρατού which may mean the same thing, but it's not the same word. ;)

November 6, 2016

Daniela438503

Chief is not accepted?

September 17, 2018

Katerina182939

Is that acceptable in english? If so, then yes, it could be used, but i had in mind that chief was mainly used with tribe, team, etc

January 26, 2019

Jon345104

The general is the leader in the army was marked wrong

December 22, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Added.

December 22, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.