"Rhaid i fi orffen am wyth o'r gloch heno."

Translation:I have to finish at eight o'clock tonight.

November 6, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tinmur

I must finish by eight o'clock tonight, should be accepted.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

No, that would be a different sentence, rhaid i fi orffen ERBYN wyth o'r gloch heno.


dhoogl

"Erbyn" stating a limit and "am" the need for an exact time? (Just checking)


Faye374648

Why should 8 o'clock this evening be wrong? Heno means both this evening and tonight, and in summertime especially I would call 8pm evening rather than night!


Wille809078

I wrote had to and it was wrong?


ibisc

'I had to finish' is in the past tense. 'I have to finish' is the present tense, which is what is needed here.

  • (mae) rhaid i mi - I have to; I must
  • roedd rhaid i mi - I had to

Wille809078

wrth gwrs! Diolch


MSJones14

I used "have to" instead of "must" and was marked wrong.


jenna683537

Can you use cwpla here? I learned on another course that 'to finish' was 'cwpla' i.e. Rhaid i fi cwpla am wyth o'r gloch heno.


Nathan173901

I'm not sure if it is a valid synonym here. Can cwpla be intransitive? Anyway, you forgot about the soft mutation: Rhaid i fi gwpla...


DaibhidhR

It is unfortunate that there are no dictionaries of contemporary Welsh (that I know of – please let me know if anyone has any suggestions) that are sufficiently comprehensive to state which verbs are transitive, intransitive, or both, or to give examples so we can figure it out for ourselves. It does appear to be related to complete and is so translated in some dictionaries. This English verb is of course transitive only.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.