"I could have eaten the whole chicken."

Translation:θα μπορούσα να είχα φάει όλο το κοτόπουλο.

2 years ago

8 Comments


jeanprendiville

Can you not say "θα μπορούσα να είχα φάει το ολόκληρο κοτόπουλο" ?

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

It's θα μπορούσα να είχα φάει ολόκληρο το κοτόπουλο.

2 years ago

jeanprendiville

Thanks Troll, I asked because I read a sentence in a book with the definite article before the ολόκληρο, an example of not everything you read is correct!

2 years ago

mizinamo
Mod

Both versions seem familiar to me so you're not the only one who thinks το ολόκληρο κοτόπουλο could be correct!

Based on my gut feeling, I'd say that ολόκληρο το κοτόπουλο is "all the chicken" (emphasising that you finished eating it) and το ολόκληρο κοτόπουλο "the entire chicken, the whole chicken" (emphasising that it was a complete, undivided chicken).

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

I really find it very weird. Ένα ολοκληρο κοτόπουλο is right, but with the definite article it sounds very wrong. I get that you mean that you can use ολόκληρος in a sentence like we say ο όμορφος άντρας πήγε..=The handsome man went..., but saying η ολόκληρη σοκολάτα έλιωσε is not like saying "the whole chocolate melt" but something like "the chocolate that is whole melt" which has no real meaning.

2 years ago

HellasCad

That's right! That is what I answered and, you guessed it, it says it's wrong!

2 years ago

Nelly874868

The oral sucks

11 months ago

jeanprendiville

Could it be your computer? Personally I find different machines sound different and whether you use external loudspeakers or ear phones. I find good quality personal earphones the best.

10 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.