"Téged szeret a fiú!"

Translation:The boy loves you!

November 6, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arne.kaldhusdal

Shouldn't it be "Téged szereti a fiú"?


bdori

No. This is not logical, but engem, téged, minket, titeket are indefinite objects and őt, őket, önt, önöket are definite objects.

Engem szeret a fiú.

Téged szeret a fiú. / Önt szereti a fiú.

Őt szereti a fiú.

Minket szeret a fiú.

Titeket szeret a fiú. / Önöket szereti a fiú.

Őket szereti a fiú.


arne.kaldhusdal

Thank you so much for clarifying that!


Liggliluff

At least it's easy to remember the ö/ő pronouns.


Snuffkin_

Is the sentence "A fiú szeret téged"? valid as well?


SevHeB1

Yes, it is.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.