"I see a building, a very tall one."

Translation:Egy épületet látok, egy nagyon magasat.

November 6, 2016

11 Comments


BAUDAISBernard

Is also the adjective magas ruled by the accusative form?

January 5, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes, magas needs to get the suffixes here because it replaces the noun. you could also say "egy nagyon magas épületet"

February 1, 2017

Andrew359786

Can the second "egy" be omitted?

November 6, 2016

vvsey

It can, but this sentence sounds better with it.

November 7, 2016

guntunge

What is wrong with:
látok épületet, nagyon magas egyet.

The tip suggests that egyet has a use.
But if egyet does not belong here. In what sentence does it fit?

June 6, 2018

RyagonIV

Two things here: one, in the first clause you need to say "épületet látok". Why? Because you want to talk about what you see. You see a building, which you then describe more in the second clause, so the building is the important part. It needs to be in front of the verb.

Two, I guess you got caught up with the "one" that's used in the English sentence. This is a quirk in English grammar, because English doesn't like dangling adjectives, so it adds a dummy "one" as a pseudo-noun. Ich habe einen roten Apfel und du einen grünen. - I have a red apple and you have a green one.

The Hungarian sentence would me much closer to a German translation here: Egy épületet látok, egy nagyon magasat - Ich sehe ein Gebäude, ein sehr großes - without using that awkward "one".

The word egyet would fit in something like "Nem olyan sok embert látok, csak egyet" - "I do not see that many people, just one".

June 6, 2018

guntunge

I think I can understand some of those answers today a lot better than months ago.

Nagyon szépen köszönöm

October 2, 2018

augenblick

Why does it have to be nagyon here, and not nagy?

September 22, 2018

RyagonIV

Nagy is an adjective meaning "big" or "large". Nagyon is an adverb meaning "very" (~ "largely").

September 22, 2018

Patricia460976

Can we start with "en látok?" If not, why not? I am sure I have seen this form.

October 21, 2018

RyagonIV

It's possible, but the emphasis would be a but uncommon. "It's me who sees a building, a tall one."

October 22, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.