1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I see a building, a very tal…

"I see a building, a very tall one."

Translation:Egy épületet látok, egy nagyon magasat.

November 6, 2016

22 Comments


BAUDAISBernard

Is also the adjective magas ruled by the accusative form?


RyagonIV

Yes, magas needs to get the suffixes here because it replaces the noun. you could also say "egy nagyon magas épületet"


ChesyzChesy

But this answer was not accepted(


MrtonPolgr

Probably because the English version doesn't repeat "building" either.


Patricia460976

Can we start with "en látok?" If not, why not? I am sure I have seen this form.


RyagonIV

It's possible, but the emphasis would be a but uncommon. "It's me who sees a building, a tall one."


Andrew359786

Can the second "egy" be omitted?


vvsey

It can, but this sentence sounds better with it.


MrtonPolgr

I prefer it without "egy" and even thought it might sound as if there were two different object if you used "egy". :D


guntunge

What is wrong with:
látok épületet, nagyon magas egyet.

The tip suggests that egyet has a use.
But if egyet does not belong here. In what sentence does it fit?


RyagonIV

Two things here: one, in the first clause you need to say "épületet látok". Why? Because you want to talk about what you see. You see a building, which you then describe more in the second clause, so the building is the important part. It needs to be in front of the verb.

Two, I guess you got caught up with the "one" that's used in the English sentence. This is a quirk in English grammar, because English doesn't like dangling adjectives, so it adds a dummy "one" as a pseudo-noun. Ich habe einen roten Apfel und du einen grünen. - I have a red apple and you have a green one.

The Hungarian sentence would me much closer to a German translation here: Egy épületet látok, egy nagyon magasat - Ich sehe ein Gebäude, ein sehr großes - without using that awkward "one".

The word egyet would fit in something like "Nem olyan sok embert látok, csak egyet" - "I do not see that many people, just one".


guntunge

I think I can understand some of those answers today a lot better than months ago.

Nagyon szépen köszönöm


augenblick

Why does it have to be nagyon here, and not nagy?


RyagonIV

Nagy is an adjective meaning "big" or "large". Nagyon is an adverb meaning "very" (~ "largely").


AlexPhysique

How can I use two words "egy" if there is only one to use?


RyagonIV

It should also be okay if you only use one: "Épületet látok, egy nagyon magasat." But maybe some of the word tiles you can use are hidden from view. Does that happen more often? If yes, then if you're on a mobile device, try to rotate it. Or if you're using the browser version, adjust the zoom level.


MrtonPolgr

Egy épületet látok, nagyon magasat was my take, it's also accepted and for me it seems more natural to use the article at introduction and not to use it with the adjectival sidenote.


NeverwinterRaven

Would Látok egy épületet, egy amit nagyon magas, also work?


MrtonPolgr

Nope. "Egy" doesn't function like "one" in "tall one". Also, there is no reason to put "ami" in the accusative. "Látok egy épületet, ami nagyon magas" is a meaningful sentence that quite literally means "I see a building which is very tall"


RayRay71625

Látok egy épületet, egy nagyon magas épületet. Should be ok, but it isn't. I wonder why not?


MrtonPolgr

Probably because of that redundant "épületet" (which dodges the need for declining "magas" by the way).

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.