"I see a building, a very tall one."

Translation:Egy épületet látok, egy nagyon magasat.

November 6, 2016

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BAUDAISBernard

Is also the adjective magas ruled by the accusative form?


RyagonIV

Yes, magas needs to get the suffixes here because it replaces the noun. you could also say "egy nagyon magas épületet"


ChesyzChesy

But this answer was not accepted(


MrtonPolgr

Probably because the English version doesn't repeat "building" either.


Patricia460976

Can we start with "en látok?" If not, why not? I am sure I have seen this form.


RyagonIV

It's possible, but the emphasis would be a but uncommon. "It's me who sees a building, a tall one."


Andrew359786

Can the second "egy" be omitted?


vvsey

It can, but this sentence sounds better with it.


MrtonPolgr

I prefer it without "egy" and even thought it might sound as if there were two different object if you used "egy". :D


guntunge

What is wrong with:
látok épületet, nagyon magas egyet.

The tip suggests that egyet has a use.
But if egyet does not belong here. In what sentence does it fit?


RyagonIV

Two things here: one, in the first clause you need to say "épületet látok". Why? Because you want to talk about what you see. You see a building, which you then describe more in the second clause, so the building is the important part. It needs to be in front of the verb.

Two, I guess you got caught up with the "one" that's used in the English sentence. This is a quirk in English grammar, because English doesn't like dangling adjectives, so it adds a dummy "one" as a pseudo-noun. Ich habe einen roten Apfel und du einen grünen. - I have a red apple and you have a green one.

The Hungarian sentence would me much closer to a German translation here: Egy épületet látok, egy nagyon magasat - Ich sehe ein Gebäude, ein sehr großes - without using that awkward "one".

The word egyet would fit in something like "Nem olyan sok embert látok, csak egyet" - "I do not see that many people, just one".


guntunge

I think I can understand some of those answers today a lot better than months ago.

Nagyon szépen köszönöm


augenblick

Why does it have to be nagyon here, and not nagy?


RyagonIV

Nagy is an adjective meaning "big" or "large". Nagyon is an adverb meaning "very" (~ "largely").


Borbely.A

I've been doing lessons for several hours straight so I went unconscious, and wrote at the end "egy marha magasat" but wasn't accepted. lol


NeverwinterRaven

Would Látok egy épületet, egy amit nagyon magas, also work?


MrtonPolgr

Nope. "Egy" doesn't function like "one" in "tall one". Also, there is no reason to put "ami" in the accusative. "Látok egy épületet, ami nagyon magas" is a meaningful sentence that quite literally means "I see a building which is very tall"


RayRay71625

Látok egy épületet, egy nagyon magas épületet. Should be ok, but it isn't. I wonder why not?


MrtonPolgr

Probably because of that redundant "épületet" (which dodges the need for declining "magas" by the way).


xakep99

Egy épületet látok, egy nagyon magasat. It is not accepted. Or: Látok egy épületet, egy nagyon magasat.


jzsuzsi

Both of those are already accepted.


Lynn747214

If we are talking about one building it seems it should be "egy epulet." Why epuletet?


MrtonPolgr

Because it's the object in the sentence and the object is marked with the accusative.


SleepyProgrammer

Is there any difference between "Én egy épületet várok, egy nagyon magasat." and "Egy épületet várok, egy nagyon magasat"? The first one was my answer and the second one is Duolingo's example.


MrtonPolgr

It should be látok either way.


MCRmadness

What does "magasak" mean? I got this sentence wrong at first because Duo gave me only two hints on hover for "tall one": magas, and magasak. Of which neither was correct.


MrtonPolgr

not "magasak" but "magasat" and it's an accusative form


MCRmadness

Yes, I figured that out. But does "magasak" mean anything because Duolingo was suggesting it instead of "magasat"? The latter was not in the hints at all.


Patricia460976

magasak is the plural form of magas, used for plural objects. So, alma'k are pirosek. Except, obviously, using correct grammatical Hungarian phrase structure.


MCRmadness

Thanks for clearing that up! This makes sense now as we do something similar with Finnish (my mother tongue) as well :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.