1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Είσαι υπεύθυνος για τις επιθ…

"Είσαι υπεύθυνος για τις επιθέσεις."

Translation:You are responsible for the attacks.

November 6, 2016

12 Comments


JohnGorenfeld

Offense like in American sports? "Good offense"


bonbayel

Yes, offénces is something else entirely than the óffense. I think the singular word should be accepted in English.
I don't think of the word attack being used in sports. It's mostly for war, bullies or politics.


robert672165

sounds like finding fault, but I think it means giving an assignment. After all sports are for fun??


Jon345104

Επιθέσεις = attacks is this just for sport or could it be an other type of attack


Jon345104

Attacks and Offenses are both in the drop down help list how would you distinguish between the two


UgronHunor

"You are in charge for the attacks" Why wad the above marked wrong?


MattHaythem

In English, you say "you are in charge *of something".


erikkonstas

Except that this is not what the sentence means.


Plakakaneis

" you are in charge of the attacks" should be accepted as a correct answer


Jon345104

How do you distinguish between the "attacks" and the "Offenses" ??

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.