"Det er en and."

Translation:It is a duck.

November 6, 2016

14 Comments


cdnmark

audio anomaly: full speed sounds like "da er en and" and slow speed much more normal "det" (like day)


RobertMate11

'That is a duck' and 'It is a duck'. Both are valid translations?


fveldig

Indeed, both are accepted translations :)


kylke

But "This is a duck" isn't a valid answer. Aren't "that/this is a duck" similar? Or is my English completely broken?


himneulnaebbdont

Det/Den= That; Dette/Denne= This


Vis-Lala

When "det" and when "den"? I don't understand the differences


8zNog3Bh

When these words are used together with a noun, such as "the yellow duck" - den gule anden - the article matches the gender of the noun.


MauricioPluma

It sounds like "de har en and"


maria617868

Is this question working for you guys? It keeps telling me im writing in english and then the correction is the exact same thing i wrote in norwegian


Robert651005

I've had the same issue on several questions.


PegOlson

Not working for me either.


Robert651005

It keeps saying you typed in English. It takes at least 3 times before it accepts the answer.


LiesjaA

But it sounds sometimes as 'Dah' instead of 'Deh'. So what is it???!!!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.