"Το μικρό ζουζούνι."

Translation:The small bug.

November 6, 2016

15 Comments


seniorhitler

that letter is a Z, why am I hearing something like "j"?

January 31, 2019

BookGuardian

I searched a little. Apparently is an duolingo audio thing.

July 17, 2019

AlexTankM

Why I have tree translation for "Το" (The, a, it) but only "the" is accepted? Can you give examples for "To" in the meaning of "a"? Thank you!

September 1, 2017

Dimitra956826

There is no case where το is ever translated as 'a'. It only means the. ^.^

Αυτό (το) = this

Αυτό = it

το = the

ένα = a

September 2, 2017

AlexTankM

Thank you! Actually, it's translation from duolingo. Would you check and correct it, please.

September 2, 2017

Dimitra956826

I just noticed that. The article a is now removed from the translations, although it should probably remain in the hints. It might also indicate an object.

Το πήρες; - Did you take it?

Το έκανα χθες. - I did it yesterday.

So, it's been corrected. Thank you for your comment. ^.^

September 2, 2017

finnish.when

It told me earlier that έντομο is bug/insect. What is the difference?

January 12, 2018

Nizzolle

I learn this far the ζουζούνι is an insect. Why does it suddenly change to "bug"?

August 12, 2018

Dimitra956826

Technically, they mean the same thing in Greek, with έντομο being a bit more commonly used. However, it seems like ζουζούνι is the best translation. Was it not accepted for you?

August 13, 2018

Nizzolle

No, unfortunately not.

September 11, 2018

Ginger172883

How can I type in greek?

December 5, 2018

Dimitra956826

To add the Greek keyboard to your PC (Windows or Mac), you can check out the links included in this discussion https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23430663

To add the Greek keyboard on your mobile device (Android or iOS device), you can check out the links and instructions included in this discussion https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20607862

If you have any more questions/concerns, feel free to ask. ^.^

December 5, 2018

SzymonRuci

why is the first "-ου-" read as "oo" and the next one is read as "oh" in ζουζούνι? is it because the second one is stressed?

December 20, 2018

ExpiredVenom

μικρο = micro, micro means small

January 1, 2019

Catherinet923660

I can't get a Greek keyboard

July 7, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.