1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το μικρό ζουζούνι."

"Το μικρό ζουζούνι."

Translation:The small bug.

November 6, 2016

27 Comments


seniorhitler

that letter is a Z, why am I hearing something like "j"?


BookGuardian

I searched a little. Apparently is an duolingo audio thing.


morvan82

I checked on Forvo.com, and in the one example there the pronunciation there was the same as on Duolingo with the "ζ" being pronounced like the French "j" or the Russian "ж" and not like the English "z".


G.Georgopoulos

Depending on the speaker, it may vary from an English "z" sound to something in between, but it never purely makes the sound of the respective French and Russian letters.


Nizzolle

I learn this far the ζουζούνι is an insect. Why does it suddenly change to "bug"?


Dimitra956826

Technically, they mean the same thing in Greek, with έντομο being a bit more commonly used. However, it seems like ζουζούνι is the best translation. Was it not accepted for you?


finnish.when

It told me earlier that έντομο is bug/insect. What is the difference?


LaurelForever

Ζουζούνι is more informal, we can use it to make a joke or when we speak with a child. Έντομο is formal


ghada696048

ζ is pronounced z or j


troll1995
Mod

It is pronounced like z in zoo. So, ζουζούνι is like zoozoonee.


SilverOwl2

Could this mean "the small bug" as in the small computer program bug?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, it's also mentioned in other comments here.


vmitsou

You would not say ζουζούνι in the case of a computer program bug. You would use the english term bug or you would say σφαλμα (= fault)


ivan237145

I can not type in greek letter from my device


G.Georgopoulos

Always read the discussion before posting.


Katherine_Xhang

I guess micro is originated from the second word or something


D_..
Mod

If you like etymology, I think you'll find this site interesting: https://www.etymonline.com/search?q=micro.


Elenie654255

Hi- how do I get the greek keyboard? Even though I managed to get it as atb on my tool bar, I can't work out how to use it. Surely I would need an on screen keyboard? As my laptop obviously has the English alphabet on it!!


jaye16
Mod

See here for where to find each letter on your keyboard

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

These might also help: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507 https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

If you have any other questions just ask.


vmitsou

"Το μικρό ζουζούνι" is also a term of endearment. "The little pumpkin" is the closest translation I can think of in this case, I don't know if it is (should be) accepted.


DLbXCrCL

Cant figure out how to get greek alphabet on phone


jaye16
Mod

Just read the other comments on this page. You will find out how to get the keyboard and lots of other helpful information.


lucky14sandywave

How can i get a greek keyboard


jaye16
Mod

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD///MODERN GREEK RESOURCES

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23430853

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents , and much more.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.